- Enrollment
- 1,650
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Evansville, IN
Cynthia Heights Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Cynthia Heights Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Cynthia Heights Elementary School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.
- #6 of 14
- elementary schools in Evansville · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.7:1
- students per teacher
- 39.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Cynthia Heights Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cynthia Heights Elementary School ranks #6 of 14 elementary schools in Evansville, IN.
School address
NCES ID 180345000460 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Cynthia Heights Elementary School held near 445 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 27.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 180345000460 · Evansville, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
451 enr · 16.7:1 · 39.2% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: North High School (1,650 students)
Cynthia Heights Elementary School held near 445 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.0 → 27.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Cynthia Heights Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North High Sch
North High School
1,650 students
- William Henry
William Henry Harrison High School
1,332 students
- Francis Joseph
Francis Joseph Reitz High School
1,293 students
- Central High S
Central High School
1,087 students
- North Junior H
North Junior High School
925 students
- This school 451
Cynthia Heights Elementary School
451 students
What this shows Cynthia Heights Elementary School reports 451 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cynthia Heights Elementary School compares
Cynthia Heights Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▲ 5% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.2% | ▼ 21% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 451 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.3, Cynthia Heights Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp reports $13,576 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cynthia Heights Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| William Henry Harrison High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Francis Joseph Reitz High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Junior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cynthia Heights Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,332
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,293
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,087
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 925
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar elementary schools in Evansville
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~451 students)
Frequently asked questions about Cynthia Heights Elementary School
How many students attend Cynthia Heights Elementary School?
Cynthia Heights Elementary School has 451 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Evansville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 457 (2022-23) → 445 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cynthia Heights Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Cynthia Heights Elementary School is 16.7:1, which is 5% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cynthia Heights Elementary School?
39.2% of students at Cynthia Heights Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cynthia Heights Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Cynthia Heights Elementary School is White at 90.2% of enrollment, in Evansville, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cynthia Heights Elementary School?
Cynthia Heights Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cynthia Heights Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Evansville?
By Resource Investment Index, Cynthia Heights Elementary School ranks #6 of 14 elementary schools in Evansville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Evansville on the city page.
What other schools are in Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp?
Besides Cynthia Heights Elementary School, Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp also operates North High School (1,650 students), William Henry Harrison High School (1,332 students), and Francis Joseph Reitz High School (1,293 students). See the Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp district page for the complete list.