Elementary school (grades K-5) · Evansville, IN

Stockwell Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Stockwell Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 180345000483
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stockwell Elementary School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Indiana schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#13 of 14
elementary schools in Evansville · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
17.6:1
large classes for Indiana
65.1%
free-lunch eligible

Stockwell Elementary School has class sizes larger than 77% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stockwell Elementary School ranks #13 of 14 elementary schools in Evansville, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Stockwell Elementary School held near 523 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 31.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 180345000483 · Evansville, IN Elementary · MID · TRAD

545 enr · 17.6:1 · 65.1% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: North High School (1,650 students)

Stockwell Elementary School held near 523 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 31.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Stockwell Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stockwell Elementary School reports 545 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stockwell Elementary School compares

Stockwell Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.6:1 ▲ 11% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.1% ▲ 32% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 545 top 35% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.6:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
545
Bigger than 67% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.1%
free-lunch eligible - 32% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.6:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 77% in Indiana - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
18.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,576
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 545 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
57
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 45.0%
African American 22.9%
Two or More 15.8%
Hispanic or Latino 12.5%
Asian 2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.3%

Largest group: White at 45.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.4, Stockwell Elementary School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp reports $13,576 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stockwell Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
William Henry Harrison High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Francis Joseph Reitz High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Central High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Junior High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stockwell Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Evansville

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stockwell Elementary School

How many students attend Stockwell Elementary School?

Stockwell Elementary School has 545 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Evansville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 522 (2022-23) → 523 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stockwell Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Stockwell Elementary School is 17.6:1, which is 11% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stockwell Elementary School?

65.1% of students at Stockwell Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stockwell Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Stockwell Elementary School is White at 45.0% of enrollment, in Evansville, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stockwell Elementary School?

Stockwell Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stockwell Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Evansville?

By Resource Investment Index, Stockwell Elementary School ranks #13 of 14 elementary schools in Evansville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Evansville on the city page.

What other schools are in Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp?

Besides Stockwell Elementary School, Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp also operates North High School (1,650 students), William Henry Harrison High School (1,332 students), and Francis Joseph Reitz High School (1,293 students). See the Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved