Trivium Academy
Public school district · Denton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4801456
Trivium Academy spent $10,490 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 629 students in 2024-25; 90.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Trivium Academy in enrollment (614 to 628 students) and Trivium Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$6,583,000 in revenue: 90.9% state, 5.1% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending was $6,566,000, or $10,573 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$5,985,000 91%
- Local$336,000 5%
- Federal$262,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
621 students in 2022-23, 661 students in 2023-24, 629 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 621 | 57.2 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 661 | 45.8 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 629 | 36.7 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,703,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,353 per student
Trivium Academy booked $2,703,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 57 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,230 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,235,000 | 82.7% |
| Special education | $252,000 | 9.3% |
| Vocational | $57,000 | 2.1% |
| Other programs | $159,000 | 5.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,518 in 2018-19, $4,332 in 2019-20, $3,941 in 2020-21, $4,268 in 2021-22, $4,353 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Trivium Academy scored proficient or above: 67-73% in reading and 52-58% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 67-73% | 52% | 324 |
| Math | 52-58% | 42% | 322 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 629 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trivium Academy | 629 | 17.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Trivium Academy
- Website: triviumacademytx.com
- Phone: (469) 854-9007
- Office: 2205 E Hebron Pkwy, Carrollton, TX 75010
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Trivium Academy
- Texas districts by spending per studentTrivium Academy ranks 603 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,490).#603 of 629
- Every school district in TexasTrivium Academy is the number 727 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 621 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#727 of 1,212
- Carlisle ISDThe next larger Texas district: 623 students in fall 2022, $16,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,236
- Junction ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 619 students in fall 2022, $13,759 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,759
- Compare Trivium Academy with Carlisle ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across TexasTrivium Academy spent $47,230 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$47,230
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Trivium Academy
How many schools and students are in Trivium Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 629 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Trivium Academy spend per student?
$10,490 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Trivium Academy's money come from?
$6,583,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.9% state, 5.1% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Trivium Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$2,703,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,353 per student. Divided by the 57 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,230 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Trivium Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Trivium Academy scored proficient or above: 67-73% in reading and 52-58% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Trivium Academy's NCES district ID?
4801456. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25