Sutter Peak Charter Academy District
Public school district · Sutter County · California · NCES district ID 0601512
Sutter Peak Charter Academy District spent $7,788 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 714 students in 2024-25; 89.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sutter Peak Charter Academy District in enrollment (609 to 617 students) and Sutter Peak Charter Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,299,000 in revenue: 89.1% state, 10.0% local and 1.0% federal. Total spending including $185,000 of capital outlay was $7,038,000, or $11,481 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,392,000 89%
- Local$828,000 10%
- Federal$79,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
613 students in 2022-23, 642 students in 2023-24, 714 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 613 | 23.0 | 26.6 |
| 2023-24 | 642 | 22.9 | 28.0 |
| 2024-25 | 714 | 28.8 | 24.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sutter Peak Charter Academy District scored proficient or above: 47-56% in reading and 31-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47-56% | 45% | 263 |
| Math | 31-40% | 34% | 263 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 18 students in Sutter Peak Charter Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 18 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 714 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sutter Peak Charter Academy | 714 | 24.8 | 28.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sutter Peak Charter Academy District
- Website: pacificcharters.org
- Phone: (916) 468-4044
- Office: 3934 Broadway Rd., Live Oak, CA 95953
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sutter Peak Charter Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentSutter Peak Charter Academy District ranks 1,237 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,788).#1,237 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaSutter Peak Charter Academy District is the number 845 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 613 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#845 of 1,991
- Knowledge Enlightens You (KEY) Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 614 students in fall 2022, $14,507 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,507
- Alliance Collins Family College-Ready High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 611 students in fall 2022, $20,178 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,178
- Compare Sutter Peak Charter Academy District with Knowledge Enlightens You (KEY) Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sutter Peak Charter Academy District
How many schools and students are in Sutter Peak Charter Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 714 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sutter Peak Charter Academy District spend per student?
$7,788 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Sutter Peak Charter Academy District's money come from?
$8,299,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.1% state, 10.0% local and 1.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Sutter Peak Charter Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sutter Peak Charter Academy District scored proficient or above: 47-56% in reading and 31-40% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sutter Peak Charter Academy District?
80% or more of the 18 students in Sutter Peak Charter Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sutter Peak Charter Academy District's NCES district ID?
0601512. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25