Carrington Public School

Listed by NCES as Carrington 49 (district ID 3800053)

Public school district · Foster County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800053

Carrington Public School spent $12,062 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 601 students in 2024-25; 45.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,250 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Carrington Public School in enrollment (548 to 690 students) and Carrington Public School itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Carrington Public School, FY23Dunseith 1 $23,276; Killdeer 16 $16,034; Rugby Public Schools $15,723; Bottineau 1 $15,094; Hazen 3 $13,607; Lisbon 19 $13,573; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Nedrose Public School $13,298; Carrington Public School $12,062; Thompson 61 $10,067; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.5k10k15k20k25kDunseith 1$23,276Killdeer 16$16,034Rugby Public Schools$15,723Bottineau 1$15,094Hazen 3$13,607Lisbon 19$13,573Northern Cass School District …$13,433Nedrose Public School$13,298Carrington Public School$12,062Thompson 61$10,067State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Carrington Public School, FY23Dunseith 1 $23,276; Killdeer 16 $16,034; Rugby Public Schools $15,723; Bottineau 1 $15,094; Hazen 3 $13,607; Lisbon 19 $13,573; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Nedrose Public School $13,298; Carrington Public School $12,062; Thompson 61 $10,067; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.5k10k15k20k25kDunseith 1$23,276Killdeer 16$16,034Rugby Public Schools$15,723Bottineau 1$15,094Hazen 3$13,607Lisbon 19$13,573Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Nedrose Public School$13,298Carrington Public School$12,062Thompson 61$10,067State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Carrington Public School, FY23Dunseith 1 $23,276; Killdeer 16 $16,034; Rugby Public Schools $15,723; Bottineau 1 $15,094; Hazen 3 $13,607; Lisbon 19 $13,573; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Nedrose Public School $13,298; Carrington Public School $12,062; Thompson 61 $10,067; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.5k15k25kDunseith 1$23,276Killdeer 16$16,034Rugby Public Schools$15,723Bottineau 1$15,094Hazen 3$13,607Lisbon 19$13,573Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Nedrose Public School$13,298Carrington Public School$12,062Thompson 61$10,067State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Carrington Public School, FY23Dunseith 1 $23,276; Killdeer 16 $16,034; Rugby Public Schools $15,723; Bottineau 1 $15,094; Hazen 3 $13,607; Lisbon 19 $13,573; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Nedrose Public School $13,298; Carrington Public School $12,062; Thompson 61 $10,067; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.5k15k25kDunseith 1$23,276Killdeer 16$16,034Rugby Public Schools$15,723Bottineau 1$15,094Hazen 3$13,607Lisbon 19$13,573Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Nedrose Public School$13,298Carrington Public School$12,062Thompson 61$10,067State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$10,594,000 in revenue: 45.5% state, 48.0% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $1,344,000 of capital outlay was $9,727,000, or $15,868 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Carrington Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,819,000; Local $5,080,000; Federal $695,000; total $10,594,000.
  • State$4,819,000 45%
  • Local$5,080,000 48%
  • Federal$695,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

613 students in 2022-23, 588 students in 2023-24, 601 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Carrington Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 588, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-236132023-245882024-25601
Carrington Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 588, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-236132023-245882024-25601
Carrington Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 588, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-236132023-245882024-25601
Carrington Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 613, 2023-24: 588, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-236132023-245882024-25601

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361342.014.6
2023-2458842.014.0
2024-2560142.014.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,770,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,519 per student

Carrington Public School booked $2,770,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,952 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,064,00074.5%
Vocational$183,0006.6%
Other programs$523,00018.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,852 in 2018-19, $4,647 in 2019-20, $4,971 in 2020-21, $4,686 in 2021-22, $4,519 in 2022-23.

Carrington Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,852, 2019-20: $4,647, 2020-21: $4,971, 2021-22: $4,686, 2022-23: $4,51902k4k6k2018-19$4,8522019-20$4,6472020-21$4,9712021-22$4,6862022-23$4,519
Carrington Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,852, 2019-20: $4,647, 2020-21: $4,971, 2021-22: $4,686, 2022-23: $4,51902k4k6k2018-19$4,8522019-20$4,6472020-21$4,9712021-22$4,6862022-23$4,519
Carrington Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,852, 2019-20: $4,647, 2020-21: $4,971, 2021-22: $4,686, 2022-23: $4,51902k4k6k2018-19$4,8522019-20$4,6472020-21$4,9712021-22$4,6862022-23$4,519
Carrington Public School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,852, 2019-20: $4,647, 2020-21: $4,971, 2021-22: $4,686, 2022-23: $4,51902k4k6k2018-19$4,8522019-20$4,6472020-21$4,9712021-22$4,6862022-23$4,519

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Carrington Public School scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 57% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60%43.8%295
Math57%38.6%295

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 44 students in Carrington Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.2%
Students in the class448,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 347 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carrington Elementary School34716.110.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 254 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Carrington High School25412.48.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Carrington Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Carrington Public School

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentCarrington Public School ranks 146 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,062).#146 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaCarrington Public School is the number 27 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 613 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 170
  3. Lisbon 19The next larger North Dakota district: 628 students in fall 2022, $13,573 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,573
  4. Rugby Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Dakota district: 607 students in fall 2022, $15,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,723
  5. Compare Carrington Public School with Lisbon 19Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Carrington High School, its largest high school254 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.254
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaCarrington Public School spent $65,952 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$65,952
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Carrington Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Carrington Public School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 601 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Carrington Public School spend per student?
    $12,062 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,250 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Carrington Public School's money come from?
    $10,594,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.5% state, 48.0% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Carrington Public School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 50 of the 548 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Carrington Public School spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,770,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,519 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,952 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Carrington Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Carrington Public School scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 57% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Carrington Public School?
    90% or more of the 44 students in Carrington Public School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Carrington Public School's NCES district ID?
    3800053. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25