Summit Public School: Tamalpais District
Public school district · Contra Costa County · California · NCES district ID 0602026
Summit Public School: Tamalpais District spent $16,312 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 629 students in 2024-25; 63.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Summit Public School: Tamalpais District in enrollment (609 to 617 students) and Summit Public School: Tamalpais District itself.
Where the money came from
$10,436,000 in revenue: 63.7% state, 24.9% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $166,000 of capital outlay was $10,169,000, or $16,589 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,644,000 64%
- Local$2,597,000 25%
- Federal$1,195,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
613 students in 2022-23, 650 students in 2023-24, 629 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 613 | 22.9 | 26.7 |
| 2023-24 | 650 | 24.4 | 26.7 |
| 2024-25 | 629 | 25.3 | 24.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Summit Public School: Tamalpais District scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 18-22% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33-37% | 45% | 201 |
| Math | 18-22% | 34% | 197 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 80 students in Summit Public School: Tamalpais District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 80 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 629 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Public School: Tamalpais | 629 | 24.9 | 67.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Summit Public School: Tamalpais District
- Website: tam.summitps.org
- Phone: (510) 374-4185
- Office: 3020 Hilltop Mall Rd., Richmond, CA 94806
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Summit Public School: Tamalpais District
- California districts by spending per studentSummit Public School: Tamalpais District ranks 762 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,312).#762 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaSummit Public School: Tamalpais District is the number 845 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 613 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#845 of 1,991
- Knowledge Enlightens You (KEY) Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 614 students in fall 2022, $14,507 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,507
- Alliance Collins Family College-Ready High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 611 students in fall 2022, $20,178 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,178
- Compare Summit Public School: Tamalpais District with Knowledge Enlightens You (KEY) Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Summit Public School: Tamalpais, its largest high school629 students in 2024-25, 24.9 per teacher.629
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Summit Public School: Tamalpais District
How many schools and students are in Summit Public School: Tamalpais District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 629 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Summit Public School: Tamalpais District spend per student?
$16,312 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Summit Public School: Tamalpais District's money come from?
$10,436,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.7% state, 24.9% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Summit Public School: Tamalpais District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Summit Public School: Tamalpais District scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 18-22% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Summit Public School: Tamalpais District?
90-94% of the 80 students in Summit Public School: Tamalpais District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Summit Public School: Tamalpais District's NCES district ID?
0602026. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25