Other / mixed grade configuration · Richmond, CA

Summit Public School: Tamalpais

Federal NCES profile for Summit Public School: Tamalpais, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 16/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 060202613986Charter school
0/100100/10016/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Summit Public School: Tamalpais earns 16/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of California schools.

#3 of 3
schools in Richmond · Resource Index
16
Resource Index · Lower
28.6:1
large classes for California
54.2%
free-lunch eligible

Summit Public School: Tamalpais has class sizes larger than 94% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Summit Public School: Tamalpais ranks #3 of 3 schools in Richmond, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+37 students YoY

Summit Public School: Tamalpais grew from 613 students in 2022-23 to 650 in 2023-24 (+6.0%).

Teacher FTE added 22.9 → 24.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+37 students YoY 060202613986 · Richmond, CA Other · MID · CHARTER

629 enr · 28.6:1 · 54.2% lunch · RII 16

Nearest enrollment peer: G. Frank Davidson (629 students)

Summit Public School: Tamalpais grew from 613 students in 2022-23 to 650 in 2023-24 (+6.0%). Teacher FTE added 22.9 → 24.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Summit Public School: Tamalpais compares

Summit Public School: Tamalpais is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 28.6:1 ▲ 33% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 54.2% ▼ 2% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 629 top 29% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

28.6:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
629
Bigger than 75% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
54.2%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
28.6:1
students per teacher - 33% above state mean
Top 94% in California - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
32.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,312
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 78.2%
Asian 8.9%
African American 6.8%
Two or More 3.2%
White 2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.4, Summit Public School: Tamalpais is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 7

District finance for Summit Public School: Tamalpais District reports $16,312 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar other schools in Richmond

2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Summit Public School: Tamalpais

How many students attend Summit Public School: Tamalpais?

Summit Public School: Tamalpais has 629 students enrolled. It is a public school in Richmond, CA. CCD year-over-year: 613 (2022-23) → 650 (2023-24), up 37.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Summit Public School: Tamalpais?

The student-teacher ratio at Summit Public School: Tamalpais is 28.6:1, which is 33% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 82% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Summit Public School: Tamalpais?

54.2% of students at Summit Public School: Tamalpais are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Summit Public School: Tamalpais?

The largest demographic group at Summit Public School: Tamalpais is Hispanic or Latino at 78.2% of enrollment, in Richmond, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Summit Public School: Tamalpais?

Summit Public School: Tamalpais has a Resource Investment Index of 16/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Summit Public School: Tamalpais rank among schools in Richmond?

By Resource Investment Index, Summit Public School: Tamalpais ranks #3 of 3 schools in Richmond, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Richmond on the city page.

What other schools are in Summit Public School: Tamalpais District?

None; Summit Public School: Tamalpais District is a single-school charter district, and Summit Public School: Tamalpais is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved