Somerset County Public Schools
Public school district · Somerset County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400570
Somerset County Public Schools spent $24,750 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,114). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,901 students in 2024-25; 60.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,108 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Maryland: 85.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maryland districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Somerset County Public Schools in enrollment (1,751 to 14,900 students) and Somerset County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$72,275,000 in revenue: 60.4% state, 17.6% local and 22.0% federal. Total spending including $1,989,000 of capital outlay was $71,532,000, or $25,796 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$43,655,000 60%
- Local$12,728,000 18%
- Federal$15,892,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,773 students in 2022-23, 2,894 students in 2023-24, 2,901 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,773 | 231.0 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2,894 | 233.0 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 2,901 | 215.0 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$17,243,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,218 per student
Somerset County Public Schools booked $17,243,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 249 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,249 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Maryland district with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,149,000 | 70.5% |
| Special education | $2,507,000 | 14.5% |
| Vocational | $1,022,000 | 5.9% |
| Other programs | $1,565,000 | 9.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,736 in 2018-19, $5,074 in 2019-20, $5,549 in 2020-21, $6,127 in 2021-22, $6,218 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Somerset County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 11% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maryland | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30% | 45.1% | 1,318 |
| Math | 11% | 24.6% | 1,295 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 183 students in Somerset County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 85.8% |
| Students in the class | 183 | 67,829 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,527 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter G Woodson Elementary | 512 | 15.1 | 77.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenwood Elementary School | 507 | 15.1 | 82.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Princess Anne Elementary School | 391 | 13.5 | 82.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Deal Island School | 117 | 14.6 | 52.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 389 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset 6/7 Intermediate School | 389 | 10.8 | 72.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 985 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Academy and High School | 619 | 14.2 | 76.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Crisfield Academy and High School | 366 | 11.8 | 67.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Ewell School
Elementary school in Westover; 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Somerset County Public Schools
- Website: somerset.k12.md.us
- Phone: (410) 651-1616
- Office: 7982-A Tawes Campus Drive, Westover, MD 21871
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Somerset County Public Schools
- Maryland districts by spending per studentSomerset County Public Schools ranks 1 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,750).#1 of 24
- Every school district in MarylandSomerset County Public Schools is the number 23 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 2,773 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 25
- Garrett County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 3,500 students in fall 2022, $19,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,520
- Kent County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 1,751 students in fall 2022, $22,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,237
- Compare Somerset County Public Schools with Garrett County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Washington Academy and High School, its largest high school619 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.619
- Teacher salary spending across MarylandSomerset County Public Schools spent $69,249 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$69,249
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Somerset County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Somerset County Public Schools?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,901 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Somerset County Public Schools spend per student?
$24,750 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,108 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Somerset County Public Schools' money come from?
$72,275,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.4% state, 17.6% local and 22.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Somerset County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 882 of the 3,300 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Somerset County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$17,243,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,218 per student. Divided by the 249 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,249 per teacher, less than any other Maryland district with a figure (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Somerset County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Somerset County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 11% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Somerset County Public Schools?
70-74% of the 183 students in Somerset County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Somerset County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2400570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25