Dorchester County Public Schools

Public school district · Dorchester County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400300

Dorchester County Public Schools spent $21,340 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,114). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,586 students in 2024-25; 59.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,317 per student, up 23.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Maryland: 85.8%).

Spending per student among Maryland districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dorchester County Public Schools in enrollment (1,751 to 14,900 students) and Dorchester County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Dorchester County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schoo…$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Sch…$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Dorchester County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Dorchester County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k20k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Dorchester County Public Schools, FY23Somerset County Public Schools $24,750; Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Kent County Public Schools $22,237; Dorchester County Public Schools $21,340; Garrett County Public Schools $19,520; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Caroline County Public Schools $17,385; Talbot County Public Schools $16,056; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k20k30kSomerset County Public Schools$24,750Worcester County Public Schools$22,643Kent County Public Schools$22,237Dorchester County Public Schools$21,340Garrett County Public Schools$19,520Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Caroline County Public Schools$17,385Talbot County Public Schools$16,056State median, 1,000+ students $18,114

Where the money came from

$103,088,000 in revenue: 59.9% state, 22.6% local and 17.5% federal. Total spending including $6,684,000 of capital outlay was $103,278,000, or $22,834 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dorchester County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $61,794,000; Local $23,277,000; Federal $18,017,000; total $103,088,000.
  • State$61,794,000 60%
  • Local$23,277,000 23%
  • Federal$18,017,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,523 students in 2022-23, 4,608 students in 2023-24, 4,586 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dorchester County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,523, 2023-24: 4,608, 2024-25: 4,58602k4k6k2022-234,5232023-244,6082024-254,586
Dorchester County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,523, 2023-24: 4,608, 2024-25: 4,58602k4k6k2022-234,5232023-244,6082024-254,586
Dorchester County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,523, 2023-24: 4,608, 2024-25: 4,58602k4k6k2022-234,5232023-244,6082024-254,586
Dorchester County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,523, 2023-24: 4,608, 2024-25: 4,58602k4k6k2022-234,5232023-244,6082024-254,586

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,523314.014.4
2023-244,608335.013.8
2024-254,586330.513.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$29,951,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,622 per student

Dorchester County Public Schools booked $29,951,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 337 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,875 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$21,258,00071.0%
Special education$3,868,00012.9%
Vocational$4,0000.0%
Other programs$4,821,00016.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,825 in 2018-19, $5,137 in 2019-20, $4,451 in 2020-21, $6,298 in 2021-22, $6,622 in 2022-23.

Dorchester County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,825, 2019-20: $5,137, 2020-21: $4,451, 2021-22: $6,298, 2022-23: $6,62202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8252019-20$5,1372020-21$4,4512021-22$6,2982022-23$6,622
Dorchester County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,825, 2019-20: $5,137, 2020-21: $4,451, 2021-22: $6,298, 2022-23: $6,62202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8252019-20$5,1372020-21$4,4512021-22$6,2982022-23$6,622
Dorchester County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,825, 2019-20: $5,137, 2020-21: $4,451, 2021-22: $6,298, 2022-23: $6,62202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8252019-20$5,1372020-21$4,4512021-22$6,2982022-23$6,622
Dorchester County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,825, 2019-20: $5,137, 2020-21: $4,451, 2021-22: $6,298, 2022-23: $6,62202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8252019-20$5,1372020-21$4,4512021-22$6,2982022-23$6,622

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dorchester County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 12% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMarylandStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%45.1%2,203
Math12%24.6%2,115

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 314 students in Dorchester County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaryland
Four-year graduation rate84%85.8%
Students in the class31467,829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,345 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Maple Elementary School48314.671.6%Schoolwide program
Sandy Hill Elementary39311.975.8%Schoolwide program
Hurlock Elementary School39113.568.0%Schoolwide program
Warwick Elementary School34615.045.1%Not Title I
Choptank Elementary School31911.889.3%Schoolwide program
South Dorchester School23014.444.3%Not Title I
Vienna Elementary School18311.844.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 904 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mace's Lane Middle School49012.380.2%Eligible, no program
North Dorchester Middle School41413.855.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,337 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cambridge-South Dorchester High School81116.7100.0%Eligible, no program
North Dorchester High School52614.8100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dorchester County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dorchester County Public Schools

  1. Maryland districts by spending per studentDorchester County Public Schools ranks 5 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,340).#5 of 24
  2. Every school district in MarylandDorchester County Public Schools is the number 20 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 4,523 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 25
  3. Caroline County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 5,667 students in fall 2022, $17,385 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,385
  4. Garrett County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 3,500 students in fall 2022, $19,520 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,520
  5. Compare Dorchester County Public Schools with Caroline County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cambridge-South Dorchester High School, its largest high school811 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.811
  7. Teacher salary spending across MarylandDorchester County Public Schools spent $88,875 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$88,875
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dorchester County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Dorchester County Public Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,586 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dorchester County Public Schools spend per student?
    $21,340 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,317 per student, up 23.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dorchester County Public Schools' money come from?
    $103,088,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.9% state, 22.6% local and 17.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dorchester County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,056 of the 4,955 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dorchester County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $29,951,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,622 per student. Divided by the 337 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,875 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dorchester County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dorchester County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 12% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dorchester County Public Schools?
    84% of the 314 students in Dorchester County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dorchester County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2400300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25