Closter Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Closter Public School District (district ID 3403390)

Public school district · Bergen County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3403390

Closter Public Schools spent $21,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,192 students in 2024-25; 23.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,364 per student, up 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Closter Public Schools in enrollment (1,189 to 1,244 students) and Closter Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Closter Public Schools, FY23Franklin Lakes $35,091; Park Ridge $31,369; Lower Cape May Regional $29,450; Hanover Township Public Schools $29,026; Mainland Regional High School $28,530; Woodland Park $24,368; Lumberton Township Schools $23,446; River Edge $21,635; Closter Public Schools $21,333; Wallington Public Schools $19,396; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35k40kFranklin Lakes$35,091Park Ridge$31,369Lower Cape May Regional$29,450Hanover Township Public Schools$29,026Mainland Regional High School$28,530Woodland Park$24,368Lumberton Township Schools$23,446River Edge$21,635Closter Public Schools$21,333Wallington Public Schools$19,396State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Closter Public Schools, FY23Franklin Lakes $35,091; Park Ridge $31,369; Lower Cape May Regional $29,450; Hanover Township Public Schools $29,026; Mainland Regional High School $28,530; Woodland Park $24,368; Lumberton Township Schools $23,446; River Edge $21,635; Closter Public Schools $21,333; Wallington Public Schools $19,396; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35k40kFranklin Lakes$35,091Park Ridge$31,369Lower Cape May Regional$29,450Hanover Township Public Schools$29,026Mainland Regional High School$28,530Woodland Park$24,368Lumberton Township Schools$23,446River Edge$21,635Closter Public Schools$21,333Wallington Public Schools$19,396State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Closter Public Schools, FY23Franklin Lakes $35,091; Park Ridge $31,369; Lower Cape May Regional $29,450; Hanover Township Public Schools $29,026; Mainland Regional High School $28,530; Woodland Park $24,368; Lumberton Township Schools $23,446; River Edge $21,635; Closter Public Schools $21,333; Wallington Public Schools $19,396; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35k40kFranklin Lakes$35,091Park Ridge$31,369Lower Cape May Regional$29,450Hanover Township Public Schools$29,026Mainland Regional High School$28,530Woodland Park$24,368Lumberton Township Schools$23,446River Edge$21,635Closter Public Schools$21,333Wallington Public Schools$19,396State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Closter Public Schools, FY23Franklin Lakes $35,091; Park Ridge $31,369; Lower Cape May Regional $29,450; Hanover Township Public Schools $29,026; Mainland Regional High School $28,530; Woodland Park $24,368; Lumberton Township Schools $23,446; River Edge $21,635; Closter Public Schools $21,333; Wallington Public Schools $19,396; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35k40kFranklin Lakes$35,091Park Ridge$31,369Lower Cape May Regional$29,450Hanover Township Public Schools$29,026Mainland Regional High School$28,530Woodland Park$24,368Lumberton Township Schools$23,446River Edge$21,635Closter Public Schools$21,333Wallington Public Schools$19,396State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$30,996,000 in revenue: 23.7% state, 73.6% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending including $428,000 of capital outlay was $28,963,000, or $23,799 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Closter Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,353,000; Local $22,811,000; Federal $832,000; total $30,996,000.
  • State$7,353,000 24%
  • Local$22,811,000 74%
  • Federal$832,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,198 students in 2022-23, 1,190 students in 2023-24, 1,192 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Closter Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,198, 2023-24: 1,190, 2024-25: 1,19205001k1.5k2022-231,1982023-241,1902024-251,192
Closter Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,198, 2023-24: 1,190, 2024-25: 1,19205001k1.5k2022-231,1982023-241,1902024-251,192
Closter Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,198, 2023-24: 1,190, 2024-25: 1,19205001k1.5k2022-231,1982023-241,1902024-251,192
Closter Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,198, 2023-24: 1,190, 2024-25: 1,19205001k1.5k2022-231,1982023-241,1902024-251,192

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,198101.311.8
2023-241,190102.811.6
2024-251,19298.312.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,726,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,170 per student

Closter Public Schools booked $8,726,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 101 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,106 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,922,00067.9%
Special education$2,024,00023.2%
Other programs$780,0008.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,082 in 2018-19, $7,157 in 2019-20, $7,249 in 2020-21, $7,269 in 2021-22, $7,170 in 2022-23.

Closter Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,082, 2019-20: $7,157, 2020-21: $7,249, 2021-22: $7,269, 2022-23: $7,17002k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0822019-20$7,1572020-21$7,2492021-22$7,2692022-23$7,170
Closter Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,082, 2019-20: $7,157, 2020-21: $7,249, 2021-22: $7,269, 2022-23: $7,17002k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0822019-20$7,1572020-21$7,2492021-22$7,2692022-23$7,170
Closter Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,082, 2019-20: $7,157, 2020-21: $7,249, 2021-22: $7,269, 2022-23: $7,17002k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0822019-20$7,1572020-21$7,2492021-22$7,2692022-23$7,170
Closter Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,082, 2019-20: $7,157, 2020-21: $7,249, 2021-22: $7,269, 2022-23: $7,17002k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0822019-20$7,1572020-21$7,2492021-22$7,2692022-23$7,170

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Closter Public Schools scored proficient or above: 82% in reading and 70% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts82%48.6%
Math70%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 599 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hillside Elementary School59910.71.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 593 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tenakill Middle School59314.02.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Closter Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Closter Public Schools

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentCloster Public Schools ranks 287 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,333).#287 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyCloster Public Schools is the number 301 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,217 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#301 of 672
  3. Lower Cape May Regional School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,225 students in fall 2022, $29,450 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,450
  4. Park Ridge School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,208 students in fall 2022, $31,369 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,369
  5. Compare Closter Public Schools with Lower Cape May Regional School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyCloster Public Schools spent $86,106 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$86,106
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Closter Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Closter Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,192 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Closter Public Schools spend per student?
    $21,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,364 per student, up 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Closter Public Schools' money come from?
    $30,996,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.7% state, 73.6% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Closter Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 1,167 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Closter Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,726,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,170 per student. Divided by the 101 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,106 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Closter Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Closter Public Schools scored proficient or above: 82% in reading and 70% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Closter Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3403390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25