Rsu 60/Msad 60

Public school district · York County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314700

Rsu 60/Msad 60 spent $17,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,843). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,801 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,210 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Maine: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 60/Msad 60 in enrollment (2,737 to 3,220 students) and Rsu 60/Msad 60 itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 60/Msad 60, FY23Scarborough Public Schools $20,793; Rsu 14 $18,374; South Portland Public Schools $18,364; Rsu 60/Msad 60 $17,959; Gorham $17,843; Sanford Public Schools $17,579; Rsu 57/Msad 57 $15,891; Auburn Public Schools $14,797; RSU 18 District $14,496; Saco Schools $13,719; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kScarborough Public Schools$20,793Rsu 14$18,374South Portland Public Schools$18,364Rsu 60/Msad 60$17,959Gorham$17,843Sanford Public Schools$17,579Rsu 57/Msad 57$15,891Auburn Public Schools$14,797RSU 18 District$14,496Saco Schools$13,719State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 60/Msad 60, FY23Scarborough Public Schools $20,793; Rsu 14 $18,374; South Portland Public Schools $18,364; Rsu 60/Msad 60 $17,959; Gorham $17,843; Sanford Public Schools $17,579; Rsu 57/Msad 57 $15,891; Auburn Public Schools $14,797; RSU 18 District $14,496; Saco Schools $13,719; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kScarborough Public Schools$20,793Rsu 14$18,374South Portland Public Schools$18,364Rsu 60/Msad 60$17,959Gorham$17,843Sanford Public Schools$17,579Rsu 57/Msad 57$15,891Auburn Public Schools$14,797RSU 18 District$14,496Saco Schools$13,719State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 60/Msad 60, FY23Scarborough Public Schools $20,793; Rsu 14 $18,374; South Portland Public Schools $18,364; Rsu 60/Msad 60 $17,959; Gorham $17,843; Sanford Public Schools $17,579; Rsu 57/Msad 57 $15,891; Auburn Public Schools $14,797; RSU 18 District $14,496; Saco Schools $13,719; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k15k20k22.5kScarborough Public Schools$20,793Rsu 14$18,374South Portland Public Schools$18,364Rsu 60/Msad 60$17,959Gorham$17,843Sanford Public Schools$17,579Rsu 57/Msad 57$15,891Auburn Public Schools$14,797RSU 18 District$14,496Saco Schools$13,719State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 60/Msad 60, FY23Scarborough Public Schools $20,793; Rsu 14 $18,374; South Portland Public Schools $18,364; Rsu 60/Msad 60 $17,959; Gorham $17,843; Sanford Public Schools $17,579; Rsu 57/Msad 57 $15,891; Auburn Public Schools $14,797; RSU 18 District $14,496; Saco Schools $13,719; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.10k15k20k22.5kScarborough Public Schools$20,793Rsu 14$18,374South Portland Public Schools$18,364Rsu 60/Msad 60$17,959Gorham$17,843Sanford Public Schools$17,579Rsu 57/Msad 57$15,891Auburn Public Schools$14,797RSU 18 District$14,496Saco Schools$13,719State median, 1,000+ students $17,843

Where the money came from

$52,112,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 42.6% local and 9.1% federal. Total spending including $617,000 of capital outlay was $53,683,000, or $18,441 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 60/Msad 60 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,133,000; Local $22,215,000; Federal $4,764,000; total $52,112,000.
  • State$25,133,000 48%
  • Local$22,215,000 43%
  • Federal$4,764,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,909 students in 2022-23, 2,846 students in 2023-24, 2,801 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 60/Msad 60 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,909, 2023-24: 2,846, 2024-25: 2,80101k2k3k2022-232,9092023-242,8462024-252,801
Rsu 60/Msad 60 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,909, 2023-24: 2,846, 2024-25: 2,80101k2k3k2022-232,9092023-242,8462024-252,801
Rsu 60/Msad 60 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,909, 2023-24: 2,846, 2024-25: 2,80101k2k3k2022-232,9092023-242,8462024-252,801
Rsu 60/Msad 60 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,909, 2023-24: 2,846, 2024-25: 2,80101k2k3k2022-232,9092023-242,8462024-252,801

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,909259.211.2
2023-242,846255.911.1
2024-252,801242.111.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,618,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,365 per student

Rsu 60/Msad 60 booked $15,618,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 259 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,222 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,149,00084.2%
Special education$2,043,00013.1%
Other programs$426,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,227 in 2018-19, $4,462 in 2019-20, $4,827 in 2020-21, $4,890 in 2021-22, $5,365 in 2022-23.

Rsu 60/Msad 60 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,227, 2019-20: $4,462, 2020-21: $4,827, 2021-22: $4,890, 2022-23: $5,36502k4k6k2018-19$4,2272019-20$4,4622020-21$4,8272021-22$4,8902022-23$5,365
Rsu 60/Msad 60 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,227, 2019-20: $4,462, 2020-21: $4,827, 2021-22: $4,890, 2022-23: $5,36502k4k6k2018-19$4,2272019-20$4,4622020-21$4,8272021-22$4,8902022-23$5,365
Rsu 60/Msad 60 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,227, 2019-20: $4,462, 2020-21: $4,827, 2021-22: $4,890, 2022-23: $5,36502k4k6k2018-19$4,2272019-20$4,4622020-21$4,8272021-22$4,8902022-23$5,365
Rsu 60/Msad 60 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,227, 2019-20: $4,462, 2020-21: $4,827, 2021-22: $4,890, 2022-23: $5,36502k4k6k2018-19$4,2272019-20$4,4622020-21$4,8272021-22$4,8902022-23$5,365

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 60/Msad 60 scored proficient or above: 85% in reading and 78% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts85%84.1%1,498
Math78%81.5%1,503

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 228 students in Rsu 60/Msad 60's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaine
Four-year graduation rate92%87.3%
Students in the class22813,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,234 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vivian E Hussey School37011.334.3%Targeted program
Hanson School26711.739.0%Targeted program
North Berwick Elementary School25812.223.3%Eligible, no program
Eric L Knowlton School20410.433.8%Targeted program
Lebanon Elementary School13511.036.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 433 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Noble Middle School43311.133.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,134 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Noble High School1,13412.033.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 60/Msad 60

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 60/Msad 60

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 60/Msad 60 ranks 31 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,959).#31 of 63
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 60/Msad 60 is the number 11 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 2,911 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 234
  3. Rsu 57/Msad 57The next larger Maine district: 2,924 students in fall 2022, $15,891 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,891
  4. Scarborough Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maine district: 2,891 students in fall 2022, $20,793 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,793
  5. Compare Rsu 60/Msad 60 with Rsu 57/Msad 57Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Noble High School, its largest high school1,134 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.1,134
  7. Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 60/Msad 60 spent $60,222 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$60,222
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 60/Msad 60

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 60/Msad 60?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,801 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 60/Msad 60 spend per student?
    $17,959 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,210 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 60/Msad 60's money come from?
    $52,112,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 42.6% local and 9.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 60/Msad 60 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 166 of the 3,156 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rsu 60/Msad 60 spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,618,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,365 per student. Divided by the 259 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,222 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rsu 60/Msad 60 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 60/Msad 60 scored proficient or above: 85% in reading and 78% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rsu 60/Msad 60?
    92% of the 228 students in Rsu 60/Msad 60's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rsu 60/Msad 60's NCES district ID?
    2314700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25