Larchmont Charter School

Listed by NCES as Larchmont Charter District (district ID 0601904)

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601904

Larchmont Charter School spent $17,952 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,767 students in 2024-25; 52.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Larchmont Charter School in enrollment (1,586 to 1,654 students) and Larchmont Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Larchmont Charter School, FY23Saratoga Union $23,274; Bellevue Union $21,274; Mount Pleasant Elementary $21,192; West Sonoma County Union High $20,411; Larchmont Charter School $17,952; Grass Valley Elementary $16,221; New Jerusalem Elementary $16,176; Anderson Union High $15,657; Soquel Union Elementary $15,473; John Adams Academy - Roseville District $10,784; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k10k15k20k25kSaratoga Union$23,274Bellevue Union$21,274Mount Pleasant Elementary$21,192West Sonoma County Union High$20,411Larchmont Charter School$17,952Grass Valley Elementary$16,221New Jerusalem Elementary$16,176Anderson Union High$15,657Soquel Union Elementary$15,473John Adams Academy - Roseville…$10,784State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Larchmont Charter School, FY23Saratoga Union $23,274; Bellevue Union $21,274; Mount Pleasant Elementary $21,192; West Sonoma County Union High $20,411; Larchmont Charter School $17,952; Grass Valley Elementary $16,221; New Jerusalem Elementary $16,176; Anderson Union High $15,657; Soquel Union Elementary $15,473; John Adams Academy - Roseville District $10,784; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k10k15k20k25kSaratoga Union$23,274Bellevue Union$21,274Mount Pleasant Elementary$21,192West Sonoma County Union High$20,411Larchmont Charter School$17,952Grass Valley Elementary$16,221New Jerusalem Elementary$16,176Anderson Union High$15,657Soquel Union Elementary$15,473John Adams Academy - Roseville Dist…$10,784State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Larchmont Charter School, FY23Saratoga Union $23,274; Bellevue Union $21,274; Mount Pleasant Elementary $21,192; West Sonoma County Union High $20,411; Larchmont Charter School $17,952; Grass Valley Elementary $16,221; New Jerusalem Elementary $16,176; Anderson Union High $15,657; Soquel Union Elementary $15,473; John Adams Academy - Roseville District $10,784; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k15k25kSaratoga Union$23,274Bellevue Union$21,274Mount Pleasant Elementary$21,192West Sonoma County Union High$20,411Larchmont Charter School$17,952Grass Valley Elementary$16,221New Jerusalem Elementary$16,176Anderson Union High$15,657Soquel Union Elementary$15,473John Adams Academy - Roseville District$10,784State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Larchmont Charter School, FY23Saratoga Union $23,274; Bellevue Union $21,274; Mount Pleasant Elementary $21,192; West Sonoma County Union High $20,411; Larchmont Charter School $17,952; Grass Valley Elementary $16,221; New Jerusalem Elementary $16,176; Anderson Union High $15,657; Soquel Union Elementary $15,473; John Adams Academy - Roseville District $10,784; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k15k25kSaratoga Union$23,274Bellevue Union$21,274Mount Pleasant Elementary$21,192West Sonoma County Union High$20,411Larchmont Charter School$17,952Grass Valley Elementary$16,221New Jerusalem Elementary$16,176Anderson Union High$15,657Soquel Union Elementary$15,473John Adams Academy - Roseville District$10,784State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$29,766,000 in revenue: 52.7% state, 42.1% local and 5.2% federal. Total spending was $29,083,000, or $17,952 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Larchmont Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,700,000; Local $12,517,000; Federal $1,549,000; total $29,766,000.
  • State$15,700,000 53%
  • Local$12,517,000 42%
  • Federal$1,549,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,620 students in 2022-23, 1,631 students in 2023-24, 1,767 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Larchmont Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,620, 2023-24: 1,631, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,6202023-241,6312024-251,767
Larchmont Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,620, 2023-24: 1,631, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,6202023-241,6312024-251,767
Larchmont Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,620, 2023-24: 1,631, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,6202023-241,6312024-251,767
Larchmont Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,620, 2023-24: 1,631, 2024-25: 1,76705001k1.5k2k2022-231,6202023-241,6312024-251,767

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,62070.922.9
2023-241,63172.322.6
2024-251,76772.124.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,265,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,485 per student

Larchmont Charter School booked $7,265,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $102,483 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,380 in 2019-20, $3,361 in 2020-21, $3,915 in 2021-22, $4,485 in 2022-23.

Larchmont Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,380, 2020-21: $3,361, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,48502k4k6k2019-20$3,3802020-21$3,3612021-22$3,9152022-23$4,485
Larchmont Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,380, 2020-21: $3,361, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,48502k4k6k2019-20$3,3802020-21$3,3612021-22$3,9152022-23$4,485
Larchmont Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,380, 2020-21: $3,361, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,48502k4k6k2019-20$3,3802020-21$3,3612021-22$3,9152022-23$4,485
Larchmont Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,380, 2020-21: $3,361, 2021-22: $3,915, 2022-23: $4,48502k4k6k2019-20$3,3802020-21$3,3612021-22$3,9152022-23$4,485

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Larchmont Charter School scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 54-58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%45%708
Math54-58%34%708

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 105 students in Larchmont Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class105495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,767 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Larchmont Charter1,76724.535.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Larchmont Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Larchmont Charter School

  1. California districts by spending per studentLarchmont Charter School ranks 239 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,952).#239 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLarchmont Charter School is the number 539 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,620 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#539 of 1,991
  3. Anderson Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,622 students in fall 2022, $15,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,657
  4. Mueller Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 1,606 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Larchmont Charter School with Anderson Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLarchmont Charter School spent $102,483 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$102,483
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Larchmont Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Larchmont Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,767 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Larchmont Charter School spend per student?
    $17,952 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Larchmont Charter School's money come from?
    $29,766,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.7% state, 42.1% local and 5.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Larchmont Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,265,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,485 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $102,483 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Larchmont Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Larchmont Charter School scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 54-58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Larchmont Charter School?
    90-94% of the 105 students in Larchmont Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Larchmont Charter School's NCES district ID?
    0601904. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25