Rsu 57/Msad 57
Public school district · York County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314670
Rsu 57/Msad 57 spent $15,891 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,843). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,867 students in 2024-25; 36.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,976 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Maine: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maine's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Rsu 57/Msad 57 ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$52,167,000 in revenue: 36.4% state, 57.5% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $826,000 of capital outlay was $48,881,000, or $16,717 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,963,000 36%
- Local$29,973,000 57%
- Federal$3,231,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,924 students in 2022-23, 2,934 students in 2023-24, 2,867 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,924 | 235.0 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 2,934 | 243.0 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 2,867 | 238.5 | 12.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,011,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,134 per student
Rsu 57/Msad 57 booked $15,011,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 235 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,901 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,178,000 | 81.1% |
| Special education | $2,388,000 | 15.9% |
| Other programs | $445,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,341 in 2018-19, $4,584 in 2019-20, $5,120 in 2020-21, $5,009 in 2021-22, $5,134 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 57/Msad 57 scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 84% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maine | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 86% | 84.1% | 1,327 |
| Math | 84% | 81.5% | 1,323 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 221 students in Rsu 57/Msad 57's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maine | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 221 | 13,941 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,381 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterboro Elementary School | 547 | 12.4 | 38.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Line Elementary | 261 | 9.2 | 43.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lyman Elementary School | 241 | 12.1 | 34.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Alfred Elementary School | 179 | 11.2 | 29.1% | Not Title I |
| Shapleigh Memorial School | 153 | 11.6 | 33.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 619 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massabesic Middle School | 619 | 11.7 | 32.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 867 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massabesic High School | 867 | 13.5 | 30.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rsu 57/Msad 57
- Website: rsu57.org
- Phone: (207) 247-3221
- Office: 86 West Road, Waterboro, ME 04087
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rsu 57/Msad 57
- Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 57/Msad 57 ranks 50 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,891).#50 of 63
- Every school district in MaineRsu 57/Msad 57 is the number 10 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 2,924 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 234
- South Portland Public SchoolsThe next larger Maine district: 3,081 students in fall 2022, $18,364 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,364
- Rsu 60/Msad 60The next smaller Maine district: 2,911 students in fall 2022, $17,959 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,959
- Compare Rsu 57/Msad 57 with South Portland Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Massabesic High School, its largest high school867 students in 2024-25, 13.5 per teacher.867
- Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 57/Msad 57 spent $63,901 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$63,901
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rsu 57/Msad 57
How many schools and students are in Rsu 57/Msad 57?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,867 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rsu 57/Msad 57 spend per student?
$15,891 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,976 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rsu 57/Msad 57's money come from?
$52,167,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.4% state, 57.5% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rsu 57/Msad 57 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 246 of the 3,339 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Rsu 57/Msad 57 spend on teacher salaries?
$15,011,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,134 per student. Divided by the 235 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,901 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Rsu 57/Msad 57 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 57/Msad 57 scored proficient or above: 86% in reading and 84% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rsu 57/Msad 57?
91% of the 221 students in Rsu 57/Msad 57's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rsu 57/Msad 57's NCES district ID?
2314670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25