Ridgeview CUSD 19

Public school district · McLean County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700109

Ridgeview CUSD 19 spent $16,812 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 520 students in 2024-25; 21.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,634 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ridgeview CUSD 19 in enrollment (529 to 539 students) and Ridgeview CUSD 19 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Ridgeview CUSD 19, FY23Marissa CUSD 40 $19,138; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Ridgeview CUSD 19 $16,812; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Lockport SD 91 $15,715; Western CUSD 12 $15,669; Hardin County CUSD 1 $15,244; Wethersfield $14,507; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; West Washington Co CUD 10 $13,645; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k14k16k18k20kMarissa CUSD 40$19,138East Alton-Wood River Communit…$18,980Ridgeview CUSD 19$16,812Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Lockport SD 91$15,715Western CUSD 12$15,669Hardin County CUSD 1$15,244Wethersfield$14,507Oblong CUSD 4$14,015West Washington Co CUD 10$13,645State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Ridgeview CUSD 19, FY23Marissa CUSD 40 $19,138; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Ridgeview CUSD 19 $16,812; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Lockport SD 91 $15,715; Western CUSD 12 $15,669; Hardin County CUSD 1 $15,244; Wethersfield $14,507; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; West Washington Co CUD 10 $13,645; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k14k16k18k20kMarissa CUSD 40$19,138East Alton-Wood River Community Hig…$18,980Ridgeview CUSD 19$16,812Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Lockport SD 91$15,715Western CUSD 12$15,669Hardin County CUSD 1$15,244Wethersfield$14,507Oblong CUSD 4$14,015West Washington Co CUD 10$13,645State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Ridgeview CUSD 19, FY23Marissa CUSD 40 $19,138; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Ridgeview CUSD 19 $16,812; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Lockport SD 91 $15,715; Western CUSD 12 $15,669; Hardin County CUSD 1 $15,244; Wethersfield $14,507; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; West Washington Co CUD 10 $13,645; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k16k20kMarissa CUSD 40$19,138East Alton-Wood River Community High School$18,980Ridgeview CUSD 19$16,812Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Lockport SD 91$15,715Western CUSD 12$15,669Hardin County CUSD 1$15,244Wethersfield$14,507Oblong CUSD 4$14,015West Washington Co CUD 10$13,645State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Ridgeview CUSD 19, FY23Marissa CUSD 40 $19,138; East Alton-Wood River Community High School $18,980; Ridgeview CUSD 19 $16,812; Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5 $16,534; Lockport SD 91 $15,715; Western CUSD 12 $15,669; Hardin County CUSD 1 $15,244; Wethersfield $14,507; Oblong CUSD 4 $14,015; West Washington Co CUD 10 $13,645; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.12k16k20kMarissa CUSD 40$19,138East Alton-Wood River Community High Sc…$18,980Ridgeview CUSD 19$16,812Henry-Senachwine CUSD 5$16,534Lockport SD 91$15,715Western CUSD 12$15,669Hardin County CUSD 1$15,244Wethersfield$14,507Oblong CUSD 4$14,015West Washington Co CUD 10$13,645State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$14,374,000 in revenue: 21.7% state, 67.5% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $1,421,000 of capital outlay was $11,648,000, or $21,895 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ridgeview CUSD 19 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,125,000; Local $9,699,000; Federal $1,550,000; total $14,374,000.
  • State$3,125,000 22%
  • Local$9,699,000 67%
  • Federal$1,550,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

532 students in 2022-23, 536 students in 2023-24, 520 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ridgeview CUSD 19 enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-235322023-245362024-25520
Ridgeview CUSD 19 enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-235322023-245362024-25520
Ridgeview CUSD 19 enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-235322023-245362024-25520
Ridgeview CUSD 19 enrollment by school year2022-23: 532, 2023-24: 536, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-235322023-245362024-25520

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353242.012.7
2023-2453645.011.9
2024-2552048.010.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ridgeview CUSD 19 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts15%29.9%283

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 38 students in Ridgeview CUSD 19's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.6%
Students in the class38149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 247 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgeview Elementary School24711.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 107 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgeview Jr High School10713.4All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 166 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgeview High School1669.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ridgeview CUSD 19

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ridgeview CUSD 19

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentRidgeview CUSD 19 ranks 211 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,812).#211 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisRidgeview CUSD 19 is the number 574 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 532 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#574 of 865
  3. Lockport SD 91The next larger Illinois district: 533 students in fall 2022, $15,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,715
  4. Western CUSD 12The next smaller Illinois district: 529 students in fall 2022, $15,669 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,669
  5. Compare Ridgeview CUSD 19 with Lockport SD 91Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ridgeview High School, its largest high school166 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.166
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ridgeview CUSD 19

  1. How many schools and students are in Ridgeview CUSD 19?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 520 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ridgeview CUSD 19 spend per student?
    $16,812 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,634 per student, up 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ridgeview CUSD 19's money come from?
    $14,374,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.7% state, 67.5% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ridgeview CUSD 19 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 593 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Ridgeview CUSD 19 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ridgeview CUSD 19 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Ridgeview CUSD 19?
    80-89% of the 38 students in Ridgeview CUSD 19's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Ridgeview CUSD 19's NCES district ID?
    1700109. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25