Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD

Public school district · Hutchinson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4841580

Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD spent $13,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 513 students in 2024-25; 6.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,578 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD in enrollment (563 to 585 students) and Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD, FY23Santa Maria ISD $20,319; Kerens ISD $17,112; Step Charter School $15,687; La Villa ISD $15,659; Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD $13,698; Hale Center ISD $13,193; Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School $12,686; Stratford ISD $12,543; Harper ISD $12,265; Muenster ISD $11,510; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k15k20k25kSanta Maria ISD$20,319Kerens ISD$17,112Step Charter School$15,687La Villa ISD$15,659Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD$13,698Hale Center ISD$13,193Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Li…$12,686Stratford ISD$12,543Harper ISD$12,265Muenster ISD$11,510State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD, FY23Santa Maria ISD $20,319; Kerens ISD $17,112; Step Charter School $15,687; La Villa ISD $15,659; Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD $13,698; Hale Center ISD $13,193; Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School $12,686; Stratford ISD $12,543; Harper ISD $12,265; Muenster ISD $11,510; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k15k20k25kSanta Maria ISD$20,319Kerens ISD$17,112Step Charter School$15,687La Villa ISD$15,659Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD$13,698Hale Center ISD$13,193Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pu…$12,686Stratford ISD$12,543Harper ISD$12,265Muenster ISD$11,510State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD, FY23Santa Maria ISD $20,319; Kerens ISD $17,112; Step Charter School $15,687; La Villa ISD $15,659; Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD $13,698; Hale Center ISD $13,193; Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School $12,686; Stratford ISD $12,543; Harper ISD $12,265; Muenster ISD $11,510; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k15k20k25kSanta Maria ISD$20,319Kerens ISD$17,112Step Charter School$15,687La Villa ISD$15,659Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD$13,698Hale Center ISD$13,193Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr S…$12,686Stratford ISD$12,543Harper ISD$12,265Muenster ISD$11,510State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD, FY23Santa Maria ISD $20,319; Kerens ISD $17,112; Step Charter School $15,687; La Villa ISD $15,659; Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD $13,698; Hale Center ISD $13,193; Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School $12,686; Stratford ISD $12,543; Harper ISD $12,265; Muenster ISD $11,510; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.10k15k20k25kSanta Maria ISD$20,319Kerens ISD$17,112Step Charter School$15,687La Villa ISD$15,659Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD$13,698Hale Center ISD$13,193Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Ch…$12,686Stratford ISD$12,543Harper ISD$12,265Muenster ISD$11,510State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$12,719,000 in revenue: 6.3% state, 86.8% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $439,000 of capital outlay was $13,077,000, or $22,822 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $803,000; Local $11,045,000; Federal $871,000; total $12,719,000.
  • State$803,000 6%
  • Local$11,045,000 87%
  • Federal$871,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

573 students in 2022-23, 564 students in 2023-24, 513 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235732023-245642024-25513
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235732023-245642024-25513
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235732023-245642024-25513
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 51302004006002022-235732023-245642024-25513

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357357.310.0
2023-2456457.89.8
2024-2551358.38.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,735,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,773 per student

Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD booked $2,735,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 57 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,698 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,096,00076.6%
Special education$242,0008.8%
Vocational$189,0006.9%
Other programs$208,0007.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,084 in 2018-19, $5,286 in 2019-20, $5,724 in 2020-21, $5,398 in 2021-22, $4,773 in 2022-23.

Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,084, 2019-20: $5,286, 2020-21: $5,724, 2021-22: $5,398, 2022-23: $4,77302k4k6k2018-19$5,0842019-20$5,2862020-21$5,7242021-22$5,3982022-23$4,773
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,084, 2019-20: $5,286, 2020-21: $5,724, 2021-22: $5,398, 2022-23: $4,77302k4k6k2018-19$5,0842019-20$5,2862020-21$5,7242021-22$5,3982022-23$4,773
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,084, 2019-20: $5,286, 2020-21: $5,724, 2021-22: $5,398, 2022-23: $4,77302k4k6k2018-19$5,0842019-20$5,2862020-21$5,7242021-22$5,3982022-23$4,773
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,084, 2019-20: $5,286, 2020-21: $5,724, 2021-22: $5,398, 2022-23: $4,77302k4k6k2018-19$5,0842019-20$5,2862020-21$5,7242021-22$5,3982022-23$4,773

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD scored proficient or above: 52-60% in reading and 40-48% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-60%52%268
Math40-48%42%218

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 37 students in Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.3%
Students in the class37403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 209 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Texas Elementary20911.132.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 304 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Texas Secondary School3047.732.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPlemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD ranks 447 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,698).#447 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasPlemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD is the number 753 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 573 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#753 of 1,212
  3. Stratford ISDThe next larger Texas district: 575 students in fall 2022, $12,543 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,543
  4. Kerens ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 570 students in fall 2022, $17,112 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,112
  5. Compare Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD with Stratford ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. West Texas Secondary School, its largest high school304 students in 2024-25, 7.7 per teacher.304
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasPlemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD spent $47,698 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$47,698
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 513 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD spend per student?
    $13,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,578 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD's money come from?
    $12,719,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.3% state, 86.8% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 32 of the 418 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,735,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,773 per student. Divided by the 57 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,698 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD scored proficient or above: 52-60% in reading and 40-48% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD?
    90% or more of the 37 students in Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD's NCES district ID?
    4841580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25