Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800113
Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School spent $12,686 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 750 students in 2024-25; 73.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School in enrollment (560 to 575 students) and Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School itself.
Where the money came from
$8,956,000 in revenue: 73.5% state, 5.9% local and 20.6% federal. Total spending was $7,195,000, or $12,690 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,579,000 73%
- Local$532,000 6%
- Federal$1,845,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
567 students in 2022-23, 694 students in 2023-24, 750 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 567 | 35.0 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 694 | 39.0 | 17.8 |
| 2024-25 | 750 | 44.0 | 17.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,544,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,723 per student
Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School booked $1,544,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,102 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $316,000 | 20.5% |
| Special education | $72,000 | 4.7% |
| Other programs | $1,156,000 | 74.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,755 in 2018-19, $2,970 in 2019-20, $3,335 in 2020-21, $2,468 in 2021-22, $2,723 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School scored proficient or above: 59-66% in reading and 64-71% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59-66% | 52% | 337 |
| Math | 64-71% | 42% | 337 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 524 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Charter School | 524 | 18.1 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 226 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends for Life Middle | 226 | 15.1 | 95.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School
- Website: amigosporvida.com
- Phone: (713) 349-9945
- Office: 5503 El Camino Del Rey, Houston, TX 77081
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School
- Texas districts by spending per studentAmigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School ranks 524 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,686).#524 of 629
- Every school district in TexasAmigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School is the number 756 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 567 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#756 of 1,212
- Step Charter SchoolThe next larger Texas district: 569 students in fall 2022, $15,687 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,687
- La Villa ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 566 students in fall 2022, $15,659 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,659
- Compare Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School with Step Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across TexasAmigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School spent $44,102 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$44,102
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School
How many schools and students are in Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 750 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School spend per student?
$12,686 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School's money come from?
$8,956,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.5% state, 5.9% local and 20.6% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School spend on teacher salaries?
$1,544,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,723 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,102 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School scored proficient or above: 59-66% in reading and 64-71% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Pub Chtr School's NCES district ID?
4800113. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25