Moorpark Unified
Public school district · Ventura County · California · NCES district ID 0625690
Moorpark Unified spent $13,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 10 schools enrolled 5,599 students in 2024-25; 57.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,715 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Moorpark Unified in enrollment (5,745 to 5,927 students) and Moorpark Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$105,571,000 in revenue: 57.5% state, 37.1% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $2,795,000 of capital outlay was $89,456,000, or $15,370 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$60,724,000 58%
- Local$39,196,000 37%
- Federal$5,651,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,819 students in 2022-23, 5,745 students in 2023-24, 5,599 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,819 | 241.6 | 24.1 |
| 2023-24 | 5,745 | 245.3 | 23.4 |
| 2024-25 | 5,599 | 239.4 | 23.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$22,208,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,816 per student
Moorpark Unified booked $22,208,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 242 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,936 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $17,902,000 | 80.6% |
| Special education | $3,561,000 | 16.0% |
| Vocational | $317,000 | 1.4% |
| Other programs | $428,000 | 1.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,669 in 2018-19, $3,497 in 2019-20, $3,832 in 2020-21, $3,946 in 2021-22, $3,816 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Moorpark Unified scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 45% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 45% | 2,453 |
| Math | 45% | 34% | 2,454 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 472 students in Moorpark Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 472 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,671 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campus Canyon Elementary | 545 | 24.5 | 30.8% | Not reported |
| Walnut Canyon Elementary | 486 | 25.6 | 24.5% | Not reported |
| Mountain Meadows Elementary | 424 | 19.7 | 28.1% | Not reported |
| Peach Hill Academy | 420 | 21.0 | 23.6% | Not reported |
| Flory Academy of Sciences and Technology | 411 | 22.8 | 49.4% | Not reported |
| Arroyo West Elementary | 385 | 22.0 | 35.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,116 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa Verde Middle | 574 | 25.5 | 26.8% | Not reported |
| Chaparral Middle | 542 | 22.1 | 37.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,812 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moorpark High | 1,691 | 24.1 | 31.2% | Not reported |
| The High School at Moorpark College | 121 | 30.7 | 13.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Moorpark Unified
- Website: mrpk.org
- Phone: (805) 378-6300
- Office: 5297 Maureen Ln., Moorpark, CA 93021
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Moorpark Unified
- California districts by spending per studentMoorpark Unified ranks 571 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,979).#571 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaMoorpark Unified is the number 246 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 5,820 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#246 of 1,991
- Ukiah UnifiedThe next larger California district: 5,840 students in fall 2022, $18,383 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,383
- Brea-Olinda UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 5,811 students in fall 2022, $15,906 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,906
- Compare Moorpark Unified with Ukiah UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Moorpark High, its largest high school1,691 students in 2024-25, 24.1 per teacher.1,691
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMoorpark Unified spent $91,936 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$91,936
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Moorpark Unified
How many schools and students are in Moorpark Unified?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,599 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Moorpark Unified spend per student?
$13,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,715 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Moorpark Unified's money come from?
$105,571,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.5% state, 37.1% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Moorpark Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 495 of the 6,409 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Moorpark Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$22,208,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,816 per student. Divided by the 242 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,936 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Moorpark Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Moorpark Unified scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 45% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Moorpark Unified?
92% of the 472 students in Moorpark Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Moorpark Unified's NCES district ID?
0625690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25