Ukiah Unified
Public school district · Mendocino County · California · NCES district ID 0640300
Ukiah Unified spent $18,383 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,871 students in 2024-25; 62.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,962 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ukiah Unified in enrollment (5,745 to 5,927 students) and Ukiah Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$138,373,000 in revenue: 62.6% state, 25.7% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $13,090,000 of capital outlay was $128,388,000, or $21,984 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$86,624,000 63%
- Local$35,590,000 26%
- Federal$16,159,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,810 students in 2022-23, 5,787 students in 2023-24, 5,871 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,810 | 281.9 | 20.6 |
| 2023-24 | 5,787 | 288.0 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 5,871 | 288.9 | 20.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$32,372,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,543 per student
Ukiah Unified booked $32,372,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 284 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $114,010 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $26,780,000 | 82.7% |
| Special education | $3,485,000 | 10.8% |
| Vocational | $774,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $1,333,000 | 4.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,229 in 2018-19, $4,188 in 2019-20, $4,394 in 2020-21, $4,764 in 2021-22, $5,543 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ukiah Unified scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 45% | 2,519 |
| Math | 20% | 34% | 2,522 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 488 students in Ukiah Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 488 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,488 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calpella Elementary | 475 | 22.6 | 70.9% | Not reported |
| Grace Hudson Elementary | 449 | 23.5 | 67.9% | Not reported |
| Oak Manor Elementary | 417 | 22.5 | 80.8% | Not reported |
| Yokayo Elementary | 414 | 23.0 | 73.2% | Not reported |
| Frank Zeek Elementary | 391 | 21.7 | 61.4% | Not reported |
| Nokomis Elementary | 342 | 21.4 | 88.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,378 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pomolita Middle | 826 | 19.1 | 71.3% | Not reported |
| Eagle Peak Middle | 552 | 20.7 | 66.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,887 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ukiah High | 1,767 | 18.8 | 64.9% | Not reported |
| South Valley High (Continuation) | 120 | 15.1 | 81.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 118 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ukiah Independent Study Academy | 118 | 17.7 | 61.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ukiah Unified
- Website: uusd.net
- Phone: (707) 472-5002
- Office: 511 South Orchard Ave., Ukiah, CA 95482
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ukiah Unified
- California districts by spending per studentUkiah Unified ranks 208 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,383).#208 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaUkiah Unified is the number 245 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 5,840 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#245 of 1,991
- South Bay UnionThe next larger California district: 5,859 students in fall 2022, $22,191 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,191
- Moorpark UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 5,820 students in fall 2022, $13,979 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,979
- Compare Ukiah Unified with South Bay UnionEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ukiah High, its largest high school1,767 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.1,767
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaUkiah Unified spent $114,010 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$114,010
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ukiah Unified
How many schools and students are in Ukiah Unified?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,871 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ukiah Unified spend per student?
$18,383 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,962 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ukiah Unified's money come from?
$138,373,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.6% state, 25.7% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ukiah Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 876 of the 6,843 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ukiah Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$32,372,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,543 per student. Divided by the 284 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $114,010 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ukiah Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ukiah Unified scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ukiah Unified?
92% of the 488 students in Ukiah Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ukiah Unified's NCES district ID?
0640300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25