High school (grades 9-12) · Moorpark, CA

Moorpark High

Federal NCES profile for Moorpark High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062569007784
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
5
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
15
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Moorpark High earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#3 of 11
public schools in Moorpark · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
23.8:1
large classes for California
28.6%
free-lunch eligible

Moorpark High has class sizes larger than 70% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Moorpark High ranks #3 of 11 public schools in Moorpark, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Moorpark High held near 1,821 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 71.5 → 72.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-28 students YoY 062569007784 · Moorpark, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,691 enr · 23.8:1 · 28.6% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Mesa Verde Middle (574 students)

Moorpark High held near 1,821 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE added 71.5 → 72.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Moorpark High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Moorpark High reports 1,691 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Moorpark High compares

Moorpark High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.8:1 ▲ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.6% ▼ 48% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,691 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.8:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,691
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.6%
free-lunch eligible - 48% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.8:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 70% in California - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
20.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,979
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 423 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
25
in-school suspensions + 48 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 54.4%
White 32.8%
Asian 6.2%
Two or More 5.6%
African American 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 54.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.9, Moorpark High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 23
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Moorpark Unified reports $13,979 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Moorpark High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mesa Verde Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Campus Canyon Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chaparral Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Walnut Canyon Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain Meadows Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Moorpark High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Moorpark Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Moorpark

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Moorpark High

How many students attend Moorpark High?

Moorpark High has 1,691 students enrolled. It is a high school in Moorpark, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,849 (2022-23) → 1,821 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Moorpark High?

The student-teacher ratio at Moorpark High is 23.8:1, which is 11% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 52% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Moorpark High?

28.6% of students at Moorpark High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Moorpark High?

The largest demographic group at Moorpark High is Hispanic or Latino at 54.4% of enrollment, in Moorpark, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Moorpark High?

Moorpark High has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Moorpark High rank among public schools in Moorpark?

By Resource Investment Index, Moorpark High ranks #3 of 11 public schools in Moorpark, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Moorpark on the city page.

What other schools are in Moorpark Unified?

Besides Moorpark High, Moorpark Unified also operates Mesa Verde Middle (574 students), Campus Canyon Elementary (545 students), and Chaparral Middle (542 students). See the Moorpark Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved