Lawrence County Schools

Listed by NCES as Lawrence County (district ID 0102040)

Public school district · Lawrence County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0102040

Lawrence County Schools spent $13,382 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 12 schools enrolled 4,676 students in 2024-25; 58.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,714 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lawrence County Schools in enrollment (4,203 to 5,065 students) and Lawrence County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Lawrence County Schools, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Oxford City $13,519; Gadsden City $13,509; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Trussville City $12,396; Opelika City Schools $12,232; Athens City Schools $11,561; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Oxford City$13,519Gadsden City$13,509Lawrence County Schools$13,382Trussville City$12,396Opelika City Schools$12,232Athens City Schools$11,561State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Lawrence County Schools, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Oxford City $13,519; Gadsden City $13,509; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Trussville City $12,396; Opelika City Schools $12,232; Athens City Schools $11,561; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Oxford City$13,519Gadsden City$13,509Lawrence County Schools$13,382Trussville City$12,396Opelika City Schools$12,232Athens City Schools$11,561State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Lawrence County Schools, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Oxford City $13,519; Gadsden City $13,509; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Trussville City $12,396; Opelika City Schools $12,232; Athens City Schools $11,561; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Oxford City$13,519Gadsden City$13,509Lawrence County Schools$13,382Trussville City$12,396Opelika City Schools$12,232Athens City Schools$11,561State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Lawrence County Schools, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Oxford City $13,519; Gadsden City $13,509; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Trussville City $12,396; Opelika City Schools $12,232; Athens City Schools $11,561; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Oxford City$13,519Gadsden City$13,509Lawrence County Schools$13,382Trussville City$12,396Opelika City Schools$12,232Athens City Schools$11,561State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$76,792,000 in revenue: 58.5% state, 21.7% local and 19.7% federal. Total spending including $7,204,000 of capital outlay was $72,091,000, or $15,345 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lawrence County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $44,942,000; Local $16,695,000; Federal $15,155,000; total $76,792,000.
  • State$44,942,000 59%
  • Local$16,695,000 22%
  • Federal$15,155,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,698 students in 2022-23, 4,689 students in 2023-24, 4,676 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lawrence County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,698, 2023-24: 4,689, 2024-25: 4,67602k4k6k2022-234,6982023-244,6892024-254,676
Lawrence County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,698, 2023-24: 4,689, 2024-25: 4,67602k4k6k2022-234,6982023-244,6892024-254,676
Lawrence County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,698, 2023-24: 4,689, 2024-25: 4,67602k4k6k2022-234,6982023-244,6892024-254,676
Lawrence County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,698, 2023-24: 4,689, 2024-25: 4,67602k4k6k2022-234,6982023-244,6892024-254,676

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,698288.416.3
2023-244,689291.416.1
2024-254,676274.017.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$18,760,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,993 per student

Lawrence County Schools booked $18,760,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 289 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,824 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,484,00082.5%
Special education$1,612,0008.6%
Vocational$939,0005.0%
Other programs$725,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,136 in 2018-19, $3,251 in 2019-20, $3,254 in 2020-21, $3,582 in 2021-22, $3,993 in 2022-23.

Lawrence County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,136, 2019-20: $3,251, 2020-21: $3,254, 2021-22: $3,582, 2022-23: $3,99301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1362019-20$3,2512020-21$3,2542021-22$3,5822022-23$3,993
Lawrence County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,136, 2019-20: $3,251, 2020-21: $3,254, 2021-22: $3,582, 2022-23: $3,99301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1362019-20$3,2512020-21$3,2542021-22$3,5822022-23$3,993
Lawrence County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,136, 2019-20: $3,251, 2020-21: $3,254, 2021-22: $3,582, 2022-23: $3,99301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1362019-20$3,2512020-21$3,2542021-22$3,5822022-23$3,993
Lawrence County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,136, 2019-20: $3,251, 2020-21: $3,254, 2021-22: $3,582, 2022-23: $3,99301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1362019-20$3,2512020-21$3,2542021-22$3,5822022-23$3,993

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lawrence County Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 18% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%47.3%2,341
Math18%27.2%2,352

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 359 students in Lawrence County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate93%90%
Students in the class35952,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,211 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Moulton Elementary School69517.448.9%Targeted program
East Lawrence Elementary School57616.066.5%Targeted program
Hatton Elementary School42416.643.9%Targeted program
Hazlewood Elementary School22117.085.1%Targeted program
Speake17815.567.4%Targeted program
Mount Hope11713.055.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 914 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Moulton Middle School50520.253.5%Targeted program
East Lawrence Middle School40920.368.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 1,551 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lawrence County High School58616.150.3%Targeted program
Hatton High School53617.347.6%Targeted program
East Lawrence High School40815.563.0%Targeted program
Lawrence County Developmental21not reported66.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lawrence County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lawrence County Schools

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentLawrence County Schools ranks 37 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,382).#37 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaLawrence County Schools is the number 44 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 4,698 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 149
  3. Athens City SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 4,840 students in fall 2022, $11,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,561
  4. Florence CityThe next smaller Alabama district: 4,645 students in fall 2022, $14,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,378
  5. Compare Lawrence County Schools with Athens City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lawrence County High School, its largest high school586 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.586
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaLawrence County Schools spent $64,824 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$64,824
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lawrence County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lawrence County Schools?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high), enrolling 4,676 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lawrence County Schools spend per student?
    $13,382 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,714 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lawrence County Schools' money come from?
    $76,792,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.5% state, 21.7% local and 19.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lawrence County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,182 of the 5,428 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lawrence County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $18,760,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,993 per student. Divided by the 289 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,824 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lawrence County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lawrence County Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 18% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lawrence County Schools?
    93% of the 359 students in Lawrence County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lawrence County Schools' NCES district ID?
    0102040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25