Lawrence County Developmental

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Trinity, Alabama

Lawrence County Developmental in Trinity, Alabama enrolled 21 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Lawrence County Developmental by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23172023-24162024-2521
Students enrolled at Lawrence County Developmental by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23172023-24162024-2521
Students enrolled at Lawrence County Developmental by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23172023-24162024-2521
Students enrolled at Lawrence County Developmental by school year2022-23: 17, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23172023-24162024-2521
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317not reportednot reported
2023-2416not reportednot reported
2024-2521not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lawrence County Developmental enrolled 8 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were White, 19.0% Black, 9.5% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White66.7%
  2. Black19.0%
  3. American Indian9.5%
  4. Hispanic4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Trinity

3 public high schools in Trinity report 2024-25 enrollment; Lawrence County Developmental is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West Morgan High School47618.463.9%
East Lawrence High School40815.563.0%
Lawrence County Developmental21not reported66.7%

All public schools in Trinity →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lawrence County Developmental

  1. East Lawrence High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 408 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. West Morgan High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.5 miles away: 476 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
  3. Compare Lawrence County Developmental with East Lawrence High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lawrence County Schools spends per student$13,382 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,382
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaLawrence County Developmental is the number 319 by size of 319 Alabama high schools open in 2024-25.#319 of 319
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lawrence County Developmental

  1. How many students attend Lawrence County Developmental?
    21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 17 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Trinity, AL.
  2. Is Lawrence County Developmental a Title I school?
    Lawrence County Developmental was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Lawrence County Developmental in?
    Lawrence County Schools, NCES district ID 0102040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010204002211 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22