Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bessemer, Alabama

Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School in Bessemer, Alabama enrolled 161 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 20.1 students per teacher against the Alabama high-school median of 17.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 104% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 60%

79 students in 2022-23, 168 students in 2023-24, 161 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1610501001502002022-23792023-241682024-25161
Students enrolled at Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1610501001502002022-23792023-241682024-25161
Students enrolled at Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1610501001502002022-23792023-241682024-25161
Students enrolled at Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1610501001502002022-23792023-241682024-25161
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23795.015.8
2023-241687.024.0
2024-251618.020.1

20.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Alabama high schools

Among the 313 Alabama high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alabama high schools, 2024-25240 values from 10.1 to 26.8; This school 20.1; state median 17.2.102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 17.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alabama high schools, 2024-25240 values from 10.1 to 26.8; This school 20.1; state median 17.2.102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 17.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alabama high schools, 2024-25240 values from 10.1 to 26.8; This school 20.1; state median 17.2.102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 17.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alabama high schools, 2024-25240 values from 10.1 to 26.8; This school 20.1; state median 17.2.102030students per full-time teacherThis school 20.1state median 17.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent7.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.3% of students were Black, 8.1% White, 7.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black78.3%
  2. White8.1%
  3. Hispanic7.5%
  4. Two or more races5.6%
  5. Asian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Bessemer

3 public high schools in Bessemer report 2024-25 enrollment; Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oak Grove High School77718.540.0%
Bessemer City High School76021.779.6%
Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School16120.161.5%

All public schools in Bessemer →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School

  1. Bessemer City High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 760 students, 21.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  2. Hueytown High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 5.0 miles away: 1,200 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School with Bessemer City High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Alabama Aerospace and Aviation spends per student$42,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$42,797
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaAlabama Aerospace and Aviation High School is the number 313 by size of 319 Alabama high schools open in 2024-25.#313 of 319
  6. Alabama schools by students per teacher20.1 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 17.2 for high schools.20.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School

  1. How many students attend Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School?
    161 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 79 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bessemer, AL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School?
    20.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for high schools is 17.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School a Title I school?
    Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School in?
    Alabama Aerospace and Aviation, NCES district ID 0100213. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010021302528 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22