Alabama Aerospace and Aviation

Public school district · Jefferson County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100213

Alabama Aerospace and Aviation spent $42,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 17 Alabama districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,233). Its one school enrolled 161 students in 2024-25; 32.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alabama Aerospace and Aviation in enrollment (282 to 685 students) and Alabama Aerospace and Aviation itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Alabama Aerospace and Aviation, FY23Alabama Aerospace and Aviation $42,797; i3 Academy $19,848; Linden City $16,435; LIFE Academy $15,233; Magic City Acceptance Academy $14,541; Breakthrough Charter School $13,862; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; Legacy Prep Charter School $12,173; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.10k20k30k40k50kAlabama Aerospace and Aviation$42,797i3 Academy$19,848Linden City$16,435LIFE Academy$15,233Magic City Acceptance Academy$14,541Breakthrough Charter School$13,862Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475Legacy Prep Charter School$12,173State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Alabama Aerospace and Aviation, FY23Alabama Aerospace and Aviation $42,797; i3 Academy $19,848; Linden City $16,435; LIFE Academy $15,233; Magic City Acceptance Academy $14,541; Breakthrough Charter School $13,862; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; Legacy Prep Charter School $12,173; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.10k20k30k40k50kAlabama Aerospace and Aviation$42,797i3 Academy$19,848Linden City$16,435LIFE Academy$15,233Magic City Acceptance Academy$14,541Breakthrough Charter School$13,862Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475Legacy Prep Charter School$12,173State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Alabama Aerospace and Aviation, FY23Alabama Aerospace and Aviation $42,797; i3 Academy $19,848; Linden City $16,435; LIFE Academy $15,233; Magic City Acceptance Academy $14,541; Breakthrough Charter School $13,862; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; Legacy Prep Charter School $12,173; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.10k30k50kAlabama Aerospace and Aviation$42,797i3 Academy$19,848Linden City$16,435LIFE Academy$15,233Magic City Acceptance Academy$14,541Breakthrough Charter School$13,862Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475Legacy Prep Charter School$12,173State median, under 1,000 students $15,233
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Alabama Aerospace and Aviation, FY23Alabama Aerospace and Aviation $42,797; i3 Academy $19,848; Linden City $16,435; LIFE Academy $15,233; Magic City Acceptance Academy $14,541; Breakthrough Charter School $13,862; Elba City $13,777; University Charter School $12,676; MAEF Public Charter Schools $12,475; Legacy Prep Charter School $12,173; State median, under 1,000 students $15,233.10k30k50kAlabama Aerospace and Aviation$42,797i3 Academy$19,848Linden City$16,435LIFE Academy$15,233Magic City Acceptance Academy$14,541Breakthrough Charter School$13,862Elba City$13,777University Charter School$12,676MAEF Public Charter Schools$12,475Legacy Prep Charter School$12,173State median, under 1,000 students $15,233

Where the money came from

$3,544,000 in revenue: 32.9% state, 44.3% local and 22.8% federal. Total spending including $172,000 of capital outlay was $3,719,000, or $47,076 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Alabama Aerospace and Aviation revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,166,000; Local $1,571,000; Federal $807,000; total $3,544,000.
  • State$1,166,000 33%
  • Local$1,571,000 44%
  • Federal$807,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 17 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

79 students in 2022-23, 168 students in 2023-24, 161 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alabama Aerospace and Aviation enrollment by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1610501001502002022-23792023-241682024-25161
Alabama Aerospace and Aviation enrollment by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1610501001502002022-23792023-241682024-25161
Alabama Aerospace and Aviation enrollment by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1610501001502002022-23792023-241682024-25161
Alabama Aerospace and Aviation enrollment by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 168, 2024-25: 1610501001502002022-23792023-241682024-25161

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23795.015.8
2023-241687.024.0
2024-251618.020.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$539,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,823 per student

Alabama Aerospace and Aviation booked $539,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 5 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $107,800 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$425,00078.8%
Special education$73,00013.5%
Vocational$41,0007.6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 high school, 161 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School16120.161.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alabama Aerospace and Aviation

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alabama Aerospace and Aviation

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentAlabama Aerospace and Aviation ranks 1 of 17 Alabama districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($42,797).#1 of 17
  2. Every school district in AlabamaAlabama Aerospace and Aviation is the number 149 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 79 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#149 of 149
  3. Empower Community SchoolThe next larger Alabama district: 139 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare Alabama Aerospace and Aviation with Empower Community SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Alabama Aerospace and Aviation High School, its largest high school161 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.161
  6. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaAlabama Aerospace and Aviation spent $107,800 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$107,800
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alabama Aerospace and Aviation

  1. How many schools and students are in Alabama Aerospace and Aviation?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 161 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alabama Aerospace and Aviation spend per student?
    $42,797 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,233 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Alabama Aerospace and Aviation's money come from?
    $3,544,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.9% state, 44.3% local and 22.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Alabama Aerospace and Aviation spend on teacher salaries?
    $539,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,823 per student. Divided by the 5 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $107,800 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Alabama Aerospace and Aviation's NCES district ID?
    0100213. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25