Evening Educational Options

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Mobile, Alabama

Evening Educational Options in Mobile, Alabama enrolled 41 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Alabama: 90%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

41 students in 2022-23, 38 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Evening Educational Options by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 3802040602022-23412023-2438
Students enrolled at Evening Educational Options by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 3802040602022-23412023-2438
Students enrolled at Evening Educational Options by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 3802040602022-23412023-2438
Students enrolled at Evening Educational Options by school year2022-23: 41, 2023-24: 3802040602022-23412023-2438
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341not reportednot reported
2023-2438not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Evening Educational Options enrolled 23 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 26 students in Evening Educational Options's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate20% or less83%90%
Students in the class263,44252,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Mobile

8 public high schools in Mobile report 2024-25 enrollment; Evening Educational Options is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Baker High School2,27117.246.1%
WP Davidson High School1,47018.655.1%
Murphy High School1,21216.469.6%
Lillie B Williamson High School88917.189.5%
Ben C Rain High School58715.186.7%
John L Leflore Magnet School58216.685.7%
Continuous Learning Center25915.274.1%
Evening Educational Options41not reported82.9%

All public schools in Mobile →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Evening Educational Options

  1. Ben C Rain High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 587 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Lillie B Williamson High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 889 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare Evening Educational Options with Ben C Rain High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mobile County Public Schools spends per student$13,245 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,245
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaEvening Educational Options is the number 315 by size of 319 Alabama high schools open in 2024-25.#315 of 319
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Evening Educational Options

  1. How many students attend Evening Educational Options?
    41 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mobile, AL.
  2. Is Evening Educational Options a Title I school?
    Evening Educational Options was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Evening Educational Options?
    20% or less of the 26 students in Evening Educational Options's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Evening Educational Options in?
    Mobile County Public Schools, NCES district ID 0102370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010237002177 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22