WP Davidson High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Mobile, Alabama

WP Davidson High School in Mobile, Alabama enrolled 1,470 students in 2024-25 with 79.0 full-time teachers, 18.6 students per teacher against the Alabama high-school median of 17.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alabama: 47.3% and 29.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Alabama: 90%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

1,535 students in 2022-23, 1,473 students in 2023-24, 1,470 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 84.0 to 79.0.

Students enrolled at WP Davidson High School by school year2022-23: 1,535, 2023-24: 1,473, 2024-25: 1,47005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5352023-241,4732024-251,470
Students enrolled at WP Davidson High School by school year2022-23: 1,535, 2023-24: 1,473, 2024-25: 1,47005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5352023-241,4732024-251,470
Students enrolled at WP Davidson High School by school year2022-23: 1,535, 2023-24: 1,473, 2024-25: 1,47005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5352023-241,4732024-251,470
Students enrolled at WP Davidson High School by school year2022-23: 1,535, 2023-24: 1,473, 2024-25: 1,47005001k1.5k2k2022-231,5352023-241,4732024-251,470
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,53584.018.3
2023-241,47384.017.5
2024-251,47079.018.6

18.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 Alabama high schools

Among the 313 Alabama high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alabama high schools, 2024-25240 values from 10.1 to 26.8; This school 18.6; state median 17.2.102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 17.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alabama high schools, 2024-25240 values from 10.1 to 26.8; This school 18.6; state median 17.2.102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 17.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alabama high schools, 2024-25240 values from 10.1 to 26.8; This school 18.6; state median 17.2.102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 17.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alabama high schools, 2024-25240 values from 10.1 to 26.8; This school 18.6; state median 17.2.102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 17.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

13 AP courses and one counselor per 514 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection WP Davidson High School enrolled 1,542 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 183 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses13
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 514 of the 1,542 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions183
  • Chronically absent34.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.0% of students were Black, 23.7% White, 10.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black55.0%
  2. White23.7%
  3. Hispanic10.6%
  4. Asian6.3%
  5. Two or more races4.1%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at WP Davidson High School scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 47.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.9% in math in 2022-23 across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtAlabama
Reading and language arts, 2021-2242%41%47.3%
Math, 2022-2325%21% (2021-22)29.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 378 students in WP Davidson High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate79%83%90%
Students in the class3783,44252,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Mobile

8 public high schools in Mobile report 2024-25 enrollment; WP Davidson High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Baker High School2,27117.246.1%
WP Davidson High School1,47018.655.1%
Murphy High School1,21216.469.6%
Lillie B Williamson High School88917.189.5%
Ben C Rain High School58715.186.7%
John L Leflore Magnet School58216.685.7%
Continuous Learning Center25915.274.1%
Evening Educational Options41not reported82.9%

All public schools in Mobile →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about WP Davidson High School

  1. Acceleration Day and Evening AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 513 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Murphy High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.8 miles away: 1,212 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  3. Compare WP Davidson High School with Acceleration Day and Evening AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mobile County Public Schools spends per student$13,245 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,245
  5. The largest public schools in AlabamaWP Davidson High School is the number 29 by size of 319 Alabama high schools open in 2024-25.#29 of 319
  6. Alabama schools by students per teacher18.6 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 17.2 for high schools.18.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about WP Davidson High School

  1. How many students attend WP Davidson High School?
    1,470 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,535 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mobile, AL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at WP Davidson High School?
    18.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for high schools is 17.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is WP Davidson High School a Title I school?
    WP Davidson High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at WP Davidson High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at WP Davidson High School scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 47.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 29.9% in math in 2022-23 across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at WP Davidson High School?
    79% of the 378 students in WP Davidson High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is WP Davidson High School in?
    Mobile County Public Schools, NCES district ID 0102370. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010237000912 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22