Florence City
Public school district · Lauderdale County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101530
Florence City spent $14,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,574 students in 2024-25; 44.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,456 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Florence City in enrollment (4,203 to 5,065 students) and Florence City itself.
Where the money came from
$89,890,000 in revenue: 44.3% state, 40.3% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending including $10,162,000 of capital outlay was $79,898,000, or $17,201 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$39,855,000 44%
- Local$36,218,000 40%
- Federal$13,817,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,489 students in 2022-23, 4,519 students in 2023-24, 4,574 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,489 | 265.7 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 4,519 | 260.6 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 4,574 | 288.1 | 15.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,495,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,628 per student
Florence City booked $21,495,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 266 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,906 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,724,000 | 77.8% |
| Special education | $2,302,000 | 10.7% |
| Vocational | $1,212,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $1,257,000 | 5.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,034 in 2018-19, $4,003 in 2019-20, $4,113 in 2020-21, $4,339 in 2021-22, $4,628 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Florence City scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 35% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 47.3% | 2,216 |
| Math | 35% | 27.2% | 2,237 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 302 students in Florence City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 302 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,485 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hills School | 906 | 14.4 | 46.6% | Targeted program |
| Hibbett School | 489 | 13.3 | 70.8% | Targeted program |
| Weeden Elementary School | 477 | 15.1 | 84.3% | Targeted program |
| Harlan Elementary School | 426 | 11.8 | 84.7% | Targeted program |
| Kilby Laboratory School | 187 | not reported | 10.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 663 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence Middle School | 663 | 17.3 | 55.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,426 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence High School | 1,101 | 17.6 | 49.8% | Not Title I |
| Florence Freshman Center | 325 | 16.4 | 55.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Florence City
- Website: florencek12.org
- Phone: (256) 768-3000
- Office: 102 S Court Street, Florence, AL 35630
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Florence City
- Alabama districts by spending per studentFlorence City ranks 24 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,378).#24 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaFlorence City is the number 45 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 4,645 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 149
- Lawrence County SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 4,698 students in fall 2022, $13,382 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,382
- Mountain Brook CityThe next smaller Alabama district: 4,409 students in fall 2022, $17,829 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,829
- Compare Florence City with Lawrence County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Florence High School, its largest high school1,101 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.1,101
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaFlorence City spent $80,906 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$80,906
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Florence City
How many schools and students are in Florence City?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 4,574 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Florence City spend per student?
$14,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,456 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Florence City's money come from?
$89,890,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.3% state, 40.3% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Florence City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 940 of the 5,351 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Florence City spend on teacher salaries?
$21,495,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,628 per student. Divided by the 266 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,906 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Florence City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Florence City scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 35% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Florence City?
94% of the 302 students in Florence City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Florence City's NCES district ID?
0101530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25