Gadsden City

Public school district · Etowah County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101620

Gadsden City spent $13,509 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 12 schools enrolled 4,940 students in 2024-25; 52.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,326 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gadsden City in enrollment (4,208 to 5,200 students) and Gadsden City itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Gadsden City, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Gadsden City $13,509; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Jackson County $12,969; Trussville City $12,396; Opelika City Schools $12,232; Athens City Schools $11,561; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Gadsden City$13,509Lawrence County Schools$13,382Jackson County$12,969Trussville City$12,396Opelika City Schools$12,232Athens City Schools$11,561State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Gadsden City, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Gadsden City $13,509; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Jackson County $12,969; Trussville City $12,396; Opelika City Schools $12,232; Athens City Schools $11,561; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Gadsden City$13,509Lawrence County Schools$13,382Jackson County$12,969Trussville City$12,396Opelika City Schools$12,232Athens City Schools$11,561State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Gadsden City, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Gadsden City $13,509; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Jackson County $12,969; Trussville City $12,396; Opelika City Schools $12,232; Athens City Schools $11,561; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Gadsden City$13,509Lawrence County Schools$13,382Jackson County$12,969Trussville City$12,396Opelika City Schools$12,232Athens City Schools$11,561State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Gadsden City, FY23Mountain Brook City $17,829; Homewood City Schools $14,899; Escambia County $14,614; Florence City $14,378; Gadsden City $13,509; Lawrence County Schools $13,382; Jackson County $12,969; Trussville City $12,396; Opelika City Schools $12,232; Athens City Schools $11,561; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k15k20kMountain Brook City$17,829Homewood City Schools$14,899Escambia County$14,614Florence City$14,378Gadsden City$13,509Lawrence County Schools$13,382Jackson County$12,969Trussville City$12,396Opelika City Schools$12,232Athens City Schools$11,561State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$75,151,000 in revenue: 52.3% state, 19.7% local and 28.0% federal. Total spending including $4,409,000 of capital outlay was $73,465,000, or $14,874 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gadsden City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $39,273,000; Local $14,801,000; Federal $21,077,000; total $75,151,000.
  • State$39,273,000 52%
  • Local$14,801,000 20%
  • Federal$21,077,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,939 students in 2022-23, 4,872 students in 2023-24, 4,940 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gadsden City enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,939, 2023-24: 4,872, 2024-25: 4,94002k4k6k2022-234,9392023-244,8722024-254,940
Gadsden City enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,939, 2023-24: 4,872, 2024-25: 4,94002k4k6k2022-234,9392023-244,8722024-254,940
Gadsden City enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,939, 2023-24: 4,872, 2024-25: 4,94002k4k6k2022-234,9392023-244,8722024-254,940
Gadsden City enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,939, 2023-24: 4,872, 2024-25: 4,94002k4k6k2022-234,9392023-244,8722024-254,940

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,939282.317.5
2023-244,872298.316.3
2024-254,940276.717.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,741,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,997 per student

Gadsden City booked $19,741,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 282 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,922 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,904,00080.6%
Special education$2,318,00011.7%
Vocational$1,251,0006.3%
Other programs$268,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,373 in 2018-19, $3,635 in 2019-20, $3,823 in 2020-21, $3,944 in 2021-22, $3,997 in 2022-23.

Gadsden City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,373, 2019-20: $3,635, 2020-21: $3,823, 2021-22: $3,944, 2022-23: $3,99701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3732019-20$3,6352020-21$3,8232021-22$3,9442022-23$3,997
Gadsden City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,373, 2019-20: $3,635, 2020-21: $3,823, 2021-22: $3,944, 2022-23: $3,99701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3732019-20$3,6352020-21$3,8232021-22$3,9442022-23$3,997
Gadsden City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,373, 2019-20: $3,635, 2020-21: $3,823, 2021-22: $3,944, 2022-23: $3,99701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3732019-20$3,6352020-21$3,8232021-22$3,9442022-23$3,997
Gadsden City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,373, 2019-20: $3,635, 2020-21: $3,823, 2021-22: $3,944, 2022-23: $3,99701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3732019-20$3,6352020-21$3,8232021-22$3,9442022-23$3,997

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gadsden City scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 21% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%47.3%2,381
Math21%27.2%2,409

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 319 students in Gadsden City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate84%90%
Students in the class31952,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 2,550 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Adams Elementary School43318.690.8%Targeted program
W E Striplin Elementary School40019.784.8%Targeted program
Floyd Elementary School38423.982.0%Targeted program
Eura Brown Elementary School34016.032.6%Not Title I
Thompson Elementary School28820.281.3%Targeted program
Mitchell Elementary School26214.859.2%Not Title I
Donehoo Elementary School22518.373.3%Targeted program
Walnut Park Elementary School21816.578.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,029 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gadsden Middle School43818.663.9%Not Title I
Sansom Middle School33916.677.6%Targeted program
Litchfield Middle School25216.380.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,361 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gadsden City High School1,36117.268.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gadsden City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gadsden City

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentGadsden City ranks 34 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,509).#34 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaGadsden City is the number 42 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 4,939 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#42 of 149
  3. Opelika City SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 5,048 students in fall 2022, $12,232 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,232
  4. Athens City SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 4,840 students in fall 2022, $11,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,561
  5. Compare Gadsden City with Opelika City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Gadsden City High School, its largest high school1,361 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.1,361
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaGadsden City spent $69,922 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$69,922
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gadsden City

  1. How many schools and students are in Gadsden City?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,940 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gadsden City spend per student?
    $13,509 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,326 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gadsden City's money come from?
    $75,151,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.3% state, 19.7% local and 28.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gadsden City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,773 of the 5,389 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gadsden City spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,741,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,997 per student. Divided by the 282 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,922 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gadsden City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gadsden City scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 21% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gadsden City?
    84% of the 319 students in Gadsden City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gadsden City's NCES district ID?
    0101620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25