Trussville City
Public school district · Jefferson County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100013
Trussville City spent $12,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 5 schools enrolled 5,005 students in 2024-25; 51.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,383 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Trussville City in enrollment (4,371 to 5,900 students) and Trussville City itself.
Where the money came from
$75,782,000 in revenue: 51.3% state, 44.2% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $6,619,000 of capital outlay was $72,155,000, or $14,246 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$38,860,000 51%
- Local$33,524,000 44%
- Federal$3,398,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,065 students in 2022-23, 5,012 students in 2023-24, 5,005 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,065 | 303.7 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5,012 | 302.6 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 5,005 | 316.8 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$19,920,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,933 per student
Trussville City booked $19,920,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 304 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,591 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $17,118,000 | 85.9% |
| Special education | $1,949,000 | 9.8% |
| Vocational | $738,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $115,000 | 0.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,485 in 2018-19, $3,604 in 2019-20, $3,602 in 2020-21, $3,784 in 2021-22, $3,933 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Trussville City scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 56% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 75% | 47.3% | 2,588 |
| Math | 56% | 27.2% | 2,585 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 375 students in Trussville City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 375 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 2,271 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paine Elementary School | 1,338 | 15.6 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Cahaba Elementary School | 542 | 14.4 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Magnolia Elementary School | 391 | 13.5 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,163 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HewittTrussville Middle School | 1,163 | 18.0 | 14.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,571 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HewittTrussville High School | 1,571 | 15.8 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Trussville City
- Website: trussvillecityschools.com
- Phone: (205) 228-3018
- Office: 476 Main Street, Trussville, AL 35173
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Trussville City
- Alabama districts by spending per studentTrussville City ranks 81 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,396).#81 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaTrussville City is the number 40 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 5,065 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 149
- Jackson CountyThe next larger Alabama district: 5,200 students in fall 2022, $12,969 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,969
- Opelika City SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 5,048 students in fall 2022, $12,232 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,232
- Compare Trussville City with Jackson CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- HewittTrussville High School, its largest high school1,571 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,571
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaTrussville City spent $65,591 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$65,591
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Trussville City
How many schools and students are in Trussville City?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,005 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Trussville City spend per student?
$12,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,383 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Trussville City's money come from?
$75,782,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.3% state, 44.2% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Trussville City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 208 of the 5,458 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Trussville City spend on teacher salaries?
$19,920,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,933 per student. Divided by the 304 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,591 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Trussville City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Trussville City scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 56% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Trussville City?
97% of the 375 students in Trussville City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Trussville City's NCES district ID?
0100013. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25