Inspire Academies
Public school district · Bexar County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800053
Inspire Academies spent $16,584 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 6 schools enrolled 794 students in 2024-25; 62.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Inspire Academies in enrollment (722 to 743 students) and Inspire Academies itself.
Where the money came from
$13,591,000 in revenue: 62.2% state, 10.6% local and 27.2% federal. Total spending was $12,294,000, or $16,727 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$8,451,000 62%
- Local$1,441,000 11%
- Federal$3,699,000 27%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
735 students in 2022-23, 802 students in 2023-24, 794 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 735 | 48.0 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 802 | 46.8 | 17.1 |
| 2024-25 | 794 | 43.7 | 18.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,939,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,999 per student
Inspire Academies booked $2,939,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,229 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,817,000 | 95.8% |
| Special education | $2,000 | 0.1% |
| Vocational | $120,000 | 4.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,925 in 2018-19, $3,671 in 2019-20, $3,678 in 2020-21, $3,857 in 2021-22, $3,999 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Inspire Academies scored proficient or above: 40-50% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-50% | 52% | 244 |
| Math | 14-23% | 42% | 241 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 44 students in Inspire Academies' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 44 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 high schools, 153 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhw Inspire Academy - Rockdale | 61 | 11.9 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jhw Inspire Academy - Bell County | 44 | 15.2 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Jhw Inspire Academy - Hays County | 24 | 10.8 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Jhw Inspire Academies- Rise Recovery | 24 | 12.2 | 58.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 641 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne Frank Inspire Academy | 608 | 21.7 | 29.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Jhw Inspire Academy - Legacy Ranch | 33 | 9.4 | 90.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Inspire Academies
- Website: braination.net
- Phone: (210) 638-5000
- Office: 10325 Bandera Rd, San Antonio, TX 78250
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Inspire Academies
- Texas districts by spending per studentInspire Academies ranks 207 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,584).#207 of 629
- Every school district in TexasInspire Academies is the number 671 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 735 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#671 of 1,212
- Danbury ISDThe next larger Texas district: 737 students in fall 2022, $14,783 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,783
- Como-Pickton CISDThe next smaller Texas district: 734 students in fall 2022, $14,790 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,790
- Compare Inspire Academies with Danbury ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Jhw Inspire Academy - Rockdale, its largest high school61 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.61
- Teacher salary spending across TexasInspire Academies spent $61,229 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,229
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Inspire Academies
How many schools and students are in Inspire Academies?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 high, 2 other), enrolling 794 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Inspire Academies spend per student?
$16,584 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Inspire Academies' money come from?
$13,591,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.2% state, 10.6% local and 27.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Inspire Academies spend on teacher salaries?
$2,939,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,999 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,229 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Inspire Academies do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Inspire Academies scored proficient or above: 40-50% in reading and 14-23% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Inspire Academies?
90% or more of the 44 students in Inspire Academies' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Inspire Academies' NCES district ID?
4800053. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25