Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602077

Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District spent $18,663 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 743 students in 2024-25; 64.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District in enrollment (733 to 743 students) and Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Yreka Union High $17,385; KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District $16,176; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; Washington Union $14,614; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kDesert Sands Charter High Scho…$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School…$18,663Yreka Union High$17,385KIPP Excelencia Community Prep…$16,176CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegg…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Gra…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter…$15,022Washington Union$14,614State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Yreka Union High $17,385; KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District $16,176; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; Washington Union $14,614; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 D…$18,663Yreka Union High$17,385KIPP Excelencia Community Preparato…$16,176CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Co…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande D…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter Scho…$15,022Washington Union$14,614State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Yreka Union High $17,385; KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District $16,176; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; Washington Union $14,614; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District$18,663Yreka Union High$17,385KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory Distr…$16,176CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School$15,022Washington Union$14,614State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Yreka Union High $17,385; KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory District $16,176; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; Washington Union $14,614; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 Distr…$18,663Yreka Union High$17,385KIPP Excelencia Community Preparatory D…$16,176CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Commun…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande Distr…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School$15,022Washington Union$14,614State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$13,916,000 in revenue: 64.2% state, 26.7% local and 9.1% federal. Total spending was $13,717,000, or $18,663 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,938,000; Local $3,711,000; Federal $1,267,000; total $13,916,000.
  • State$8,938,000 64%
  • Local$3,711,000 27%
  • Federal$1,267,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

735 students in 2022-23, 710 students in 2023-24, 743 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 735, 2023-24: 710, 2024-25: 74302004006008002022-237352023-247102024-25743
Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 735, 2023-24: 710, 2024-25: 74302004006008002022-237352023-247102024-25743
Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 735, 2023-24: 710, 2024-25: 74302004006008002022-237352023-247102024-25743
Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 735, 2023-24: 710, 2024-25: 74302004006008002022-237352023-247102024-25743

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373533.022.3
2023-2471032.821.7
2024-2574334.721.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,259,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,073 per student

Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District booked $2,259,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 33 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,455 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,714 in 2019-20, $2,451 in 2020-21, $3,252 in 2021-22, $3,073 in 2022-23.

Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,714, 2020-21: $2,451, 2021-22: $3,252, 2022-23: $3,07301k2k3k4k2019-20$2,7142020-21$2,4512021-22$3,2522022-23$3,073
Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,714, 2020-21: $2,451, 2021-22: $3,252, 2022-23: $3,07301k2k3k4k2019-20$2,7142020-21$2,4512021-22$3,2522022-23$3,073
Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,714, 2020-21: $2,451, 2021-22: $3,252, 2022-23: $3,07301k2k3k4k2019-20$2,7142020-21$2,4512021-22$3,2522022-23$3,073
Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,714, 2020-21: $2,451, 2021-22: $3,252, 2022-23: $3,07301k2k3k4k2019-20$2,7142020-21$2,4512021-22$3,2522022-23$3,073

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31-35%45%488
Math16-20%34%492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 743 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Camino Nuevo Elementary #374321.483.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCamino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District ranks 511 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,663).#511 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCamino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District is the number 776 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 735 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#776 of 1,991
  3. CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community DistrictThe next larger California district: 741 students in fall 2022, $15,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,447
  4. Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande DistrictThe next smaller California district: 734 students in fall 2022, $15,086 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,086
  5. Compare Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District with CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCamino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District spent $68,455 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$68,455
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District

  1. How many schools and students are in Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 743 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District spend per student?
    $18,663 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District's money come from?
    $13,916,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.2% state, 26.7% local and 9.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,259,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,073 per student. Divided by the 33 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,455 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District's NCES district ID?
    0602077. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25