Evanston-Skokie School District 65
Listed by NCES as Evanston CCSD 65 (district ID 1714460)
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1714460
Evanston-Skokie School District 65 spent $29,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 16 schools enrolled 6,136 students in 2024-25; 25.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,256 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Evanston-Skokie School District 65 in enrollment (6,001 to 6,705 students) and Evanston-Skokie School District 65 itself.
Where the money came from
$206,078,000 in revenue: 25.6% state, 66.5% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $8,903,000 of capital outlay was $214,760,000, or $33,646 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$52,787,000 26%
- Local$137,020,000 66%
- Federal$16,271,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,383 students in 2022-23, 6,273 students in 2023-24, 6,136 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,383 | 633.7 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 6,273 | 633.7 | 9.9 |
| 2024-25 | 6,136 | 598.0 | 10.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Evanston-Skokie School District 65 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 29.9% | 4,280 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
12 elementary schools, 3,992 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr ML King Jr Literary&Fine Arts | 421 | 8.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Washington Elementary School | 410 | 11.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Oakton Elementary School | 379 | 9.5 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Walker Elementary School | 364 | 11.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Willard Elementary School | 355 | 11.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 343 | 9.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Kingsley Elementary School | 334 | 12.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Dewey Elementary School | 321 | 11.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Dawes Elementary School | 298 | 10.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Lincolnwood Elementary School | 288 | 10.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies | 254 | 9.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Orrington Elementary School | 225 | 9.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,886 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haven Middle School | 660 | 11.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Nichols Middle School | 628 | 9.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Chute Middle School | 598 | 10.1 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 258 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph E Hill Education Center | 258 | 10.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Evanston-Skokie School District 65
- Website: district65.net
- Phone: (847) 859-8010
- Office: 1500 McDaniel Ave, Evanston, IL 60201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Evanston-Skokie School District 65
- Illinois districts by spending per studentEvanston-Skokie School District 65 ranks 14 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,769).#14 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisEvanston-Skokie School District 65 is the number 40 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 6,383 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 865
- Lincoln Way CHSD 210The next larger Illinois district: 6,705 students in fall 2022, $18,382 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,382
- Quincy SD 172The next smaller Illinois district: 6,345 students in fall 2022, $12,997 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,997
- Compare Evanston-Skokie School District 65 with Lincoln Way CHSD 210Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Evanston-Skokie School District 65
How many schools and students are in Evanston-Skokie School District 65?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 3 middle, 1 other), enrolling 6,136 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Evanston-Skokie School District 65 spend per student?
$29,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $31,256 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Evanston-Skokie School District 65's money come from?
$206,078,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.6% state, 66.5% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Evanston-Skokie School District 65 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 679 of the 8,133 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Evanston-Skokie School District 65 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Evanston-Skokie School District 65 scored proficient or above: 40% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Evanston-Skokie School District 65's NCES district ID?
1714460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25