Dawes Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Evanston, Illinois
Dawes Elementary School in Evanston, Illinois enrolled 298 students in 2024-25 with 28.7 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
321 students in 2022-23, 307 students in 2023-24, 298 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.4 to 28.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 321 | 31.4 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 307 | 31.5 | 9.7 |
| 2024-25 | 298 | 28.7 | 10.4 |
10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dawes Elementary School enrolled 315 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent23.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
30.4% of students were White, 29.4% Hispanic, 25.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White30.4%
- Hispanic29.4%
- Black25.7%
- Two or more races9.1%
- Asian4.1%
- American Indian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Dawes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑34% | 40% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 30‑34% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Evanston
11 public elementary schools in Evanston report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr ML King Jr Literary&Fine Arts | 421 | 8.2 | not reported |
| Washington Elementary School | 410 | 11.2 | not reported |
| Oakton Elementary School | 379 | 9.5 | not reported |
| Walker Elementary School | 364 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Willard Elementary School | 355 | 11.2 | not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 343 | 9.7 | not reported |
| Kingsley Elementary School | 334 | 12.6 | not reported |
| Dewey Elementary School | 321 | 11.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dawes Elementary School
- Oakton Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 379 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Washington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 410 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Dawes Elementary School with Oakton Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Evanston-Skokie School District 65 spends per student$29,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,769
- The largest public schools in IllinoisDawes Elementary School is the number 1,526 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,526 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dawes Elementary School
How many students attend Dawes Elementary School?
298 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 321 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Evanston, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dawes Elementary School?
10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dawes Elementary School a Title I school?
Dawes Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dawes Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Dawes Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dawes Elementary School in?
Evanston-Skokie School District 65, NCES district ID 1714460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171446001787 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.