Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Skokie, Illinois

Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies in Skokie, Illinois enrolled 254 students in 2024-25 with 27.1 full-time teachers, 9.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%

261 students in 2022-23, 253 students in 2023-24, 254 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.0 to 27.1.

Students enrolled at Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 253, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232612023-242532024-25254
Students enrolled at Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 253, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232612023-242532024-25254
Students enrolled at Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 253, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232612023-242532024-25254
Students enrolled at Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies by school year2022-23: 261, 2023-24: 253, 2024-25: 25401002003002022-232612023-242532024-25254
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326135.07.5
2023-2425331.58.0
2024-2525427.19.4

9.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 9.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies enrolled 281 students and reported no counselor; it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent31.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.1% of students were Hispanic, 18.1% Black, 9.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic66.1%
  2. Black18.1%
  3. White9.8%
  4. Two or more races3.5%
  5. American Indian1.6%
  6. Asian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%40%29.9%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Skokie

9 public elementary schools in Skokie report 2024-25 enrollment; Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fairview South Elementary School7189.9not reported
Madison Elementary School60911.6not reported
John Middleton Elementary School52111.1not reported
East Prairie Elementary School51310.3not reported
Devonshire Elementary School41713.0not reported
Jane Stenson School36512.6not reported
Highland Elementary School31610.9not reported
Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies2549.4not reported

All public schools in Skokie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies

  1. Devonshire Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 417 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Highland Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 316 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies with Devonshire Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Evanston-Skokie School District 65 spends per student$29,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,769
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisDr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies is the number 1,770 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,770 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher9.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies

  1. How many students attend Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies?
    254 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 261 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Skokie, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies?
    9.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies a Title I school?
    Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies do on state tests?
    The students tested at Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies in?
    Evanston-Skokie School District 65, NCES district ID 1714460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171446001216 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22