Chute Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Evanston, Illinois

Chute Middle School in Evanston, Illinois enrolled 598 students in 2024-25 with 59.0 full-time teachers, 10.1 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

581 students in 2022-23, 597 students in 2023-24, 598 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 58.0 to 59.0.

Students enrolled at Chute Middle School by school year2022-23: 581, 2023-24: 597, 2024-25: 59802004006002022-235812023-245972024-25598
Students enrolled at Chute Middle School by school year2022-23: 581, 2023-24: 597, 2024-25: 59802004006002022-235812023-245972024-25598
Students enrolled at Chute Middle School by school year2022-23: 581, 2023-24: 597, 2024-25: 59802004006002022-235812023-245972024-25598
Students enrolled at Chute Middle School by school year2022-23: 581, 2023-24: 597, 2024-25: 59802004006002022-235812023-245972024-25598
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358158.010.0
2023-2459758.610.2
2024-2559859.010.1

10.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Chute Middle School 10.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherChute Middle School 10.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Chute Middle School 10.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherChute Middle School 10.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Chute Middle School 10.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherChute Middle School 10.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Chute Middle School 10.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherChute Middle School 10.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 288 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chute Middle School enrolled 575 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 288 of the 575 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent28.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

29.0% of students were Black, 28.8% White, 28.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black29.0%
  2. White28.8%
  3. Hispanic28.3%
  4. Two or more races7.2%
  5. Asian5.7%
  6. American Indian0.8%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Chute Middle School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235%40%29.9%
Math, 2022-2325%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Evanston

3 public middle schools in Evanston report 2024-25 enrollment; Chute Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Haven Middle School66011.0not reported
Nichols Middle School6289.5not reported
Chute Middle School59810.1not reported

All public schools in Evanston →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chute Middle School

  1. Nichols Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 628 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Haven Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 660 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Chute Middle School with Nichols Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Evanston-Skokie School District 65 spends per student$29,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,769
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisChute Middle School is the number 214 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#214 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.10.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chute Middle School

  1. How many students attend Chute Middle School?
    598 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 581 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Evanston, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chute Middle School?
    10.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chute Middle School a Title I school?
    Chute Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Chute Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Chute Middle School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Chute Middle School in?
    Evanston-Skokie School District 65, NCES district ID 1714460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171446001786 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22