Durham Unified

Public school district · Butte County · California · NCES district ID 0611730

Durham Unified spent $13,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,048 students in 2024-25; 51.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,362 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Durham Unified in enrollment (984 to 1,012 students) and Durham Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Durham Unified, FY23Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kActon-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard…$18,966Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elemen…$15,831Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Acade…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Durham Unified, FY23Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kActon-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merk…$18,966Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mate…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Durham Unified, FY23Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kActon-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12…$18,966Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mateo Distri…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II District$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Durham Unified, FY23Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kActon-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6…$18,966Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mateo Di…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II Dis…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$17,814,000 in revenue: 51.8% state, 42.7% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $476,000 of capital outlay was $15,958,000, or $16,022 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Durham Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,225,000; Local $7,599,000; Federal $990,000; total $17,814,000.
  • State$9,225,000 52%
  • Local$7,599,000 43%
  • Federal$990,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

996 students in 2022-23, 1,026 students in 2023-24, 1,048 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Durham Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 996, 2023-24: 1,026, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-239962023-241,0262024-251,048
Durham Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 996, 2023-24: 1,026, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-239962023-241,0262024-251,048
Durham Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 996, 2023-24: 1,026, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-239962023-241,0262024-251,048
Durham Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 996, 2023-24: 1,026, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-239962023-241,0262024-251,048

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2399649.920.0
2023-241,02653.919.0
2024-251,04853.319.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,031,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,047 per student

Durham Unified booked $4,031,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 50 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,798 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,446,00085.5%
Special education$411,00010.2%
Vocational$174,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,917 in 2018-19, $3,778 in 2019-20, $4,136 in 2020-21, $3,919 in 2021-22, $4,047 in 2022-23.

Durham Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,917, 2019-20: $3,778, 2020-21: $4,136, 2021-22: $3,919, 2022-23: $4,04702k4k6k2018-19$3,9172019-20$3,7782020-21$4,1362021-22$3,9192022-23$4,047
Durham Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,917, 2019-20: $3,778, 2020-21: $4,136, 2021-22: $3,919, 2022-23: $4,04702k4k6k2018-19$3,9172019-20$3,7782020-21$4,1362021-22$3,9192022-23$4,047
Durham Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,917, 2019-20: $3,778, 2020-21: $4,136, 2021-22: $3,919, 2022-23: $4,04702k4k6k2018-19$3,9172019-20$3,7782020-21$4,1362021-22$3,9192022-23$4,047
Durham Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,917, 2019-20: $3,778, 2020-21: $4,136, 2021-22: $3,919, 2022-23: $4,04702k4k6k2018-19$3,9172019-20$3,7782020-21$4,1362021-22$3,9192022-23$4,047

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Durham Unified scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading and 39-43% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-47%45%444
Math39-43%34%443

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 72 students in Durham Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class72495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 495 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Durham Elementary49522.933.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 233 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Durham Intermediate23319.136.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 320 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Durham High32016.433.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Durham Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Durham Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentDurham Unified ranks 1,003 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,980).#1,003 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaDurham Unified is the number 674 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 996 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#674 of 1,991
  3. New West Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 997 students in fall 2022, $14,287 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,287
  4. River Islands Technology Academy II DistrictThe next smaller California district: 993 students in fall 2022, $10,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,378
  5. Compare Durham Unified with New West Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Durham High, its largest high school320 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.320
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaDurham Unified spent $80,798 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$80,798
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Durham Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Durham Unified?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,048 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Durham Unified spend per student?
    $13,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,362 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Durham Unified's money come from?
    $17,814,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.8% state, 42.7% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Durham Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 83 of the 897 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Durham Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,031,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,047 per student. Divided by the 50 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,798 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Durham Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Durham Unified scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading and 39-43% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Durham Unified?
    90-94% of the 72 students in Durham Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Durham Unified's NCES district ID?
    0611730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25