New West Charter School

Listed by NCES as New West Charter District (district ID 0601844)

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601844

New West Charter School spent $14,287 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 980 students in 2024-25; 84.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to New West Charter School in enrollment (984 to 1,012 students) and New West Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New West Charter School, FY23Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kActon-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard…$18,966Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elemen…$15,831Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Acade…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New West Charter School, FY23Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kActon-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merk…$18,966Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mate…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New West Charter School, FY23Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kActon-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12…$18,966Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mateo Distri…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II District$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to New West Charter School, FY23Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary $15,831; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kActon-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6…$18,966Rio Bravo-Greeley Union Elementary$15,831Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mateo Di…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II Dis…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$15,396,000 in revenue: 84.6% state, 12.5% local and 2.8% federal. Total spending including $265,000 of capital outlay was $14,512,000, or $14,556 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

New West Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,032,000; Local $1,926,000; Federal $438,000; total $15,396,000.
  • State$13,032,000 85%
  • Local$1,926,000 13%
  • Federal$438,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

997 students in 2022-23, 998 students in 2023-24, 980 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

New West Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 997, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 98002505007501k2022-239972023-249982024-25980
New West Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 997, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 98002505007501k2022-239972023-249982024-25980
New West Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 997, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 98002505007501k2022-239972023-249982024-25980
New West Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 997, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 98002505007501k2022-239972023-249982024-25980

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2399751.519.3
2023-2499851.819.3
2024-2598053.118.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in New West Charter School scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 47-51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts62-66%45%430
Math47-51%34%431

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 148 students in New West Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%86.2%
Students in the class148495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 980 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
New West Charter98018.516.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact New West Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about New West Charter School

  1. California districts by spending per studentNew West Charter School ranks 968 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,287).#968 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaNew West Charter School is the number 673 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 997 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#673 of 1,991
  3. Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex DistrictThe next larger California district: 998 students in fall 2022, $18,966 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,966
  4. Durham UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 996 students in fall 2022, $13,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,980
  5. Compare New West Charter School with Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. New West Charter, its largest high school980 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.980
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about New West Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in New West Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 980 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does New West Charter School spend per student?
    $14,287 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does New West Charter School's money come from?
    $15,396,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.6% state, 12.5% local and 2.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in New West Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in New West Charter School scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 47-51% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in New West Charter School?
    80-84% of the 148 students in New West Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is New West Charter School's NCES district ID?
    0601844. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25