River Islands Technology Academy II District

Public school district · San Joaquin County · California · NCES district ID 0601756

River Islands Technology Academy II District spent $10,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 954 students in 2024-25; 73.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to River Islands Technology Academy II District in enrollment (976 to 1,009 students) and River Islands Technology Academy II District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to River Islands Technology Academy II District, FY23Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex District $19,993; Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAlliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 …$19,993Acton-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard…$18,966Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Acade…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to River Islands Technology Academy II District, FY23Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex District $19,993; Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAlliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Compl…$19,993Acton-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merk…$18,966Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mate…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to River Islands Technology Academy II District, FY23Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex District $19,993; Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAlliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex Distr…$19,993Acton-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12…$18,966Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mateo Distri…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II District$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to River Islands Technology Academy II District, FY23Alliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex District $19,993; Acton-Agua Dulce Unified $19,555; Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6-12 Complex District $18,966; Aromas - San Juan Unified $15,708; New West Charter School $14,287; Durham Unified $13,980; California Virtual Academy San Mateo District $13,356; Epic California Academy $12,379; Inland Leaders Charter District $11,122; River Islands Technology Academy II District $10,378; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAlliance Ouchi-O'Donovan 6-12 Complex D…$19,993Acton-Agua Dulce Unified$19,555Alliance Gertz-Ressler Richard Merkin 6…$18,966Aromas - San Juan Unified$15,708New West Charter School$14,287Durham Unified$13,980California Virtual Academy San Mateo Di…$13,356Epic California Academy$12,379Inland Leaders Charter District$11,122River Islands Technology Academy II Dis…$10,378State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$12,218,000 in revenue: 73.7% state, 22.9% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $209,000 of capital outlay was $10,519,000, or $10,593 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

River Islands Technology Academy II District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,002,000; Local $2,797,000; Federal $419,000; total $12,218,000.
  • State$9,002,000 74%
  • Local$2,797,000 23%
  • Federal$419,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

993 students in 2022-23, 975 students in 2023-24, 954 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

River Islands Technology Academy II District enrollment by school year2022-23: 993, 2023-24: 975, 2024-25: 95402505007501k2022-239932023-249752024-25954
River Islands Technology Academy II District enrollment by school year2022-23: 993, 2023-24: 975, 2024-25: 95402505007501k2022-239932023-249752024-25954
River Islands Technology Academy II District enrollment by school year2022-23: 993, 2023-24: 975, 2024-25: 95402505007501k2022-239932023-249752024-25954
River Islands Technology Academy II District enrollment by school year2022-23: 993, 2023-24: 975, 2024-25: 95402505007501k2022-239932023-249752024-25954

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2399336.227.4
2023-2497539.125.0
2024-2595439.224.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in River Islands Technology Academy II District scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 49-53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts62-66%45%752
Math49-53%34%752

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 954 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
River Islands Technology Academy II95424.332.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact River Islands Technology Academy II District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about River Islands Technology Academy II District

  1. California districts by spending per studentRiver Islands Technology Academy II District ranks 1,220 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,378).#1,220 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRiver Islands Technology Academy II District is the number 675 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 993 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#675 of 1,991
  3. Durham UnifiedThe next larger California district: 996 students in fall 2022, $13,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,980
  4. Hickman Community CharterThe next smaller California district: 985 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare River Islands Technology Academy II District with Durham UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about River Islands Technology Academy II District

  1. How many schools and students are in River Islands Technology Academy II District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 954 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does River Islands Technology Academy II District spend per student?
    $10,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does River Islands Technology Academy II District's money come from?
    $12,218,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.7% state, 22.9% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in River Islands Technology Academy II District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in River Islands Technology Academy II District scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 49-53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is River Islands Technology Academy II District's NCES district ID?
    0601756. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25