Dept Of Correction N04
Public school district · York County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4500001
Dept Of Correction N04 spent $70,164 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23. Its 12 schools enrolled 172 students in 2024-25; 84.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 1% or less (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dept Of Correction N04 in enrollment (422 to 1,484 students) and Dept Of Correction N04 itself.
Where the money came from
$11,713,000 in revenue: 84.2% state, not reported local and 15.8% federal. Total spending including $14,000 of capital outlay was $10,608,000, or $75,771 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,857,000 84%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$1,856,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 5 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
140 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 172 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 140 | 48.5 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | 129 | 45.5 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | 172 | 42.5 | 4.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
1% or less of the 254 students in Dept Of Correction N04's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 1% or less | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 254 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
12 high schools, 172 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turbeville High | 55 | 6.1 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Kirkland High | 42 | 42.0 | 91.4% | Not Title I |
| Broad River High | 28 | 28.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sara Babb High | 8 | 2.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Allendale High | 8 | 8.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Lewis High | 7 | 3.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Tyger River High | 6 | 1.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Lee High | 5 | 1.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgeland High | 4 | 1.0 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| MacDougall High | 4 | 1.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Trenton High | 3 | 0.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Manning High | 2 | 0.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Dept Of Correction N04
- Website: doc.sc.gov
- Phone: (803) 896-1583
- Office: 1735 Haviland Circle, Columbia, SC 29210
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dept Of Correction N04
- Every school district in South CarolinaDept Of Correction N04 is the number 81 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 140 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 82
- Deaf & Blind SchoolThe next larger South Carolina district: 161 students in fall 2022.
- SC Governor's School for Agriculture at John de la Howe SchoThe next smaller South Carolina district: 75 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Dept Of Correction N04 with Deaf & Blind SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Turbeville High, its largest high school55 students in 2024-25, 6.1 per teacher.55
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dept Of Correction N04
How many schools and students are in Dept Of Correction N04?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 high), enrolling 172 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dept Of Correction N04 spend per student?
$70,164 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Dept Of Correction N04's money come from?
$11,713,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.2% state, not reported local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Dept Of Correction N04?
1% or less of the 254 students in Dept Of Correction N04's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Dept Of Correction N04's NCES district ID?
4500001. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25