Lee High
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bishopville, South Carolina
Lee High in Bishopville, South Carolina enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 1.3 students per teacher against the South Carolina high-school median of 15.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%
5 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 3.0 | 1.7 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 4.0 | 1.5 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 4.0 | 1.3 |
1.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 South Carolina high schools
Among the 229 South Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lee High enrolled 2 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.
- Black100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Bishopville
2 public high schools in Bishopville report 2024-25 enrollment; Lee High is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Central High | 402 | 7.2 | 100.0% |
| Lee High | 5 | 1.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lee High
- Lee Central HighThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 402 students, 7.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Lamar HighThe next nearest public high school, 10.0 miles away: 268 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).10.0 mi
- Compare Lee High with Lee Central HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dept Of Correction N04 spends per student$70,164 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$70,164
- The largest public schools in South CarolinaLee High is the number 236 by size of 240 South Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#236 of 240
- South Carolina schools by students per teacher1.3 students per teacher here against the South Carolina median of 15.7 for high schools.1.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lee High
How many students attend Lee High?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bishopville, SC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lee High?
1.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Carolina median for high schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lee High a Title I school?
Lee High ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lee High in?
Dept Of Correction N04, NCES district ID 4500001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 450000100063 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.