Kirkland High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Columbia, South Carolina

Kirkland High in Columbia, South Carolina enrolled 42 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 42.0 students per teacher against the South Carolina high-school median of 15.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

35 students in 2022-23, 32 students in 2023-24, 42 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Kirkland High by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23352023-24322024-2542
Students enrolled at Kirkland High by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23352023-24322024-2542
Students enrolled at Kirkland High by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23352023-24322024-2542
Students enrolled at Kirkland High by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 32, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23352023-24322024-2542
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23351.035.0
2023-2432not reportednot reported
2024-25421.042.0

42.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 South Carolina high schools

Among the 229 South Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; Kirkland High 42.0; state median 15.7.0204060students per full-time teacherKirkland High 42.0state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; Kirkland High 42.0; state median 15.7.0204060students per full-time teacherKirkland High 42.0state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; Kirkland High 42.0; state median 15.7.0204060students per full-time teacherKirkland High 42.0state median 15.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, South Carolina high schools, 2024-25229 values from 3.2 to 42.7; Kirkland High 42.0; state median 15.7.0204060students per full-time teacherKirkland High 42.0state median 15.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kirkland High enrolled 63 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

81.0% of students were Black, 14.3% White, 4.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black81.0%
  2. White14.3%
  3. Hispanic4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Columbia

16 public high schools in Columbia report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Spring Valley High2,23017.848.6%
Ridge View High1,63116.559.7%
Richland Northeast High1,34013.369.9%
A. C. Flora High1,32815.7100.0%
Irmo High1,27211.9100.0%
Dreher High1,14414.8100.0%
Columbia High68112.6100.0%
W.J. Keenan High67512.7100.0%

All public schools in Columbia →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kirkland High

  1. Broad River HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 28 students, 28.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Sara Babb HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 8 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Kirkland High with Broad River HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dept Of Correction N04 spends per student$70,164 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$70,164
  5. The largest public schools in South CarolinaKirkland High is the number 228 by size of 240 South Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#228 of 240
  6. South Carolina schools by students per teacher42.0 students per teacher here against the South Carolina median of 15.7 for high schools.42.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kirkland High

  1. How many students attend Kirkland High?
    42 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 35 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbia, SC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kirkland High?
    42.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Carolina median for high schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kirkland High a Title I school?
    Kirkland High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Kirkland High in?
    Dept Of Correction N04, NCES district ID 4500001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 450000101731 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22