Broad River High
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Columbia, South Carolina
Broad River High in Columbia, South Carolina enrolled 28 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 28.0 students per teacher against the South Carolina high-school median of 15.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 833% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 67%
3 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | 3.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023-24 | 16 | 3.0 | 5.3 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | 1.0 | 28.0 |
28.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 South Carolina high schools
Among the 229 South Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Broad River High enrolled 3 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
89.3% of students were Black, 7.1% White, 3.6% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.
- Black89.3%
- White7.1%
- Pacific Islander3.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Columbia
16 public high schools in Columbia report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley High | 2,230 | 17.8 | 48.6% |
| Ridge View High | 1,631 | 16.5 | 59.7% |
| Richland Northeast High | 1,340 | 13.3 | 69.9% |
| A. C. Flora High | 1,328 | 15.7 | 100.0% |
| Irmo High | 1,272 | 11.9 | 100.0% |
| Dreher High | 1,144 | 14.8 | 100.0% |
| Columbia High | 681 | 12.6 | 100.0% |
| W.J. Keenan High | 675 | 12.7 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Broad River High
- Kirkland HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 42 students, 42.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Sara Babb HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 8 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Broad River High with Kirkland HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dept Of Correction N04 spends per student$70,164 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$70,164
- The largest public schools in South CarolinaBroad River High is the number 230 by size of 240 South Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#230 of 240
- South Carolina schools by students per teacher28.0 students per teacher here against the South Carolina median of 15.7 for high schools.28.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Broad River High
How many students attend Broad River High?
28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Columbia, SC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Broad River High?
28.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Carolina median for high schools is 15.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Broad River High a Title I school?
Broad River High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Broad River High in?
Dept Of Correction N04, NCES district ID 4500001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 450000101721 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.