Columbia Community Unit School District 4
Listed by NCES as Columbia CUSD 4 (district ID 1710740)
Public school district · Monroe County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1710740
Columbia Community Unit School District 4 spent $12,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,904 students in 2024-25; 31.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,280 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Columbia Community Unit School District 4 in enrollment (1,924 to 2,036 students) and Columbia Community Unit School District 4 itself.
Where the money came from
$32,112,000 in revenue: 31.7% state, 64.1% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $1,858,000 of capital outlay was $28,414,000, or $14,278 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,193,000 32%
- Local$20,592,000 64%
- Federal$1,327,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,990 students in 2022-23, 1,942 students in 2023-24, 1,904 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,990 | 123.8 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,942 | 123.5 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,904 | 125.5 | 15.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Columbia Community Unit School District 4 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41% | 29.9% | 1,031 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 167 students in Columbia Community Unit School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 167 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 686 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkview Elementary School | 427 | 14.5 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Eagleview Elementary School | 259 | 12.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 612 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Middle School | 612 | 16.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 606 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia High School | 606 | 16.1 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Columbia Community Unit School District 4
- Website: columbia4.org
- Phone: (618) 281-4772
- Office: 5 Veterans Pkwy, Columbia, IL 62236
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Columbia Community Unit School District 4
- Illinois districts by spending per studentColumbia Community Unit School District 4 ranks 348 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,981).#348 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisColumbia Community Unit School District 4 is the number 205 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,990 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#205 of 865
- Beach Park District 3The next larger Illinois district: 2,022 students in fall 2022, $18,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,229
- Reavis High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 1,986 students in fall 2022, $21,477 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,477
- Compare Columbia Community Unit School District 4 with Beach Park District 3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Columbia High School, its largest high school606 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Columbia Community Unit School District 4
How many schools and students are in Columbia Community Unit School District 4?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,904 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Columbia Community Unit School District 4 spend per student?
$12,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,280 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Columbia Community Unit School District 4's money come from?
$32,112,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.7% state, 64.1% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Columbia Community Unit School District 4 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 61 of the 2,352 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Columbia Community Unit School District 4 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Columbia Community Unit School District 4 scored proficient or above: 41% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Columbia Community Unit School District 4?
95% or more of the 167 students in Columbia Community Unit School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Columbia Community Unit School District 4's NCES district ID?
1710740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25