Horizon Charter Schools

Listed by NCES as Horizon Charter District (district ID 0601730)

Public school district · Placer County · California · NCES district ID 0601730

Horizon Charter Schools spent $12,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,757 students in 2024-25; 51.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Horizon Charter Schools in enrollment (1,484 to 1,533 students) and Horizon Charter Schools itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Horizon Charter Schools, FY23Ravenswood City $33,564; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Colusa Unified $14,597; Alpine Union $14,443; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Classical Academy District $12,672; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.010k20k30k40kRavenswood City$33,564Thermalito Elementary$19,171Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Colusa Unified$14,597Alpine Union$14,443Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Classical Academy District$12,672Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellenc…$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Horizon Charter Schools, FY23Ravenswood City $33,564; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Colusa Unified $14,597; Alpine Union $14,443; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Classical Academy District $12,672; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.010k20k30k40kRavenswood City$33,564Thermalito Elementary$19,171Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Colusa Unified$14,597Alpine Union$14,443Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Classical Academy District$12,672Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence Dis…$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Horizon Charter Schools, FY23Ravenswood City $33,564; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Colusa Unified $14,597; Alpine Union $14,443; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Classical Academy District $12,672; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.020k40kRavenswood City$33,564Thermalito Elementary$19,171Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Colusa Unified$14,597Alpine Union$14,443Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Classical Academy District$12,672Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence District$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Horizon Charter Schools, FY23Ravenswood City $33,564; Thermalito Elementary $19,171; Plumas Lake Elementary $15,424; Colusa Unified $14,597; Alpine Union $14,443; Pierce Joint Unified $13,742; Horizon Charter Schools $12,981; Classical Academy District $12,672; Empire Springs Charter District $12,665; Academy for Academic Excellence District $10,910; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.020k40kRavenswood City$33,564Thermalito Elementary$19,171Plumas Lake Elementary$15,424Colusa Unified$14,597Alpine Union$14,443Pierce Joint Unified$13,742Horizon Charter Schools$12,981Classical Academy District$12,672Empire Springs Charter District$12,665Academy for Academic Excellence District$10,910State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$22,740,000 in revenue: 51.9% state, 46.2% local and 1.9% federal. Total spending was $19,683,000, or $13,052 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Horizon Charter Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,792,000; Local $10,515,000; Federal $433,000; total $22,740,000.
  • State$11,792,000 52%
  • Local$10,515,000 46%
  • Federal$433,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,508 students in 2022-23, 1,572 students in 2023-24, 1,757 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Horizon Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,508, 2023-24: 1,572, 2024-25: 1,75705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5082023-241,5722024-251,757
Horizon Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,508, 2023-24: 1,572, 2024-25: 1,75705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5082023-241,5722024-251,757
Horizon Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,508, 2023-24: 1,572, 2024-25: 1,75705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5082023-241,5722024-251,757
Horizon Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,508, 2023-24: 1,572, 2024-25: 1,75705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5082023-241,5722024-251,757

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,50870.721.3
2023-241,57259.526.4
2024-251,75766.726.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,957,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,950 per student

Horizon Charter Schools booked $5,957,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,222 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,066,00085.0%
Special education$891,00015.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,442 in 2018-19, $3,216 in 2019-20, $2,956 in 2020-21, $4,103 in 2021-22, $3,950 in 2022-23.

Horizon Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,442, 2019-20: $3,216, 2020-21: $2,956, 2021-22: $4,103, 2022-23: $3,95002k4k6k2018-19$3,4422019-20$3,2162020-21$2,9562021-22$4,1032022-23$3,950
Horizon Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,442, 2019-20: $3,216, 2020-21: $2,956, 2021-22: $4,103, 2022-23: $3,95002k4k6k2018-19$3,4422019-20$3,2162020-21$2,9562021-22$4,1032022-23$3,950
Horizon Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,442, 2019-20: $3,216, 2020-21: $2,956, 2021-22: $4,103, 2022-23: $3,95002k4k6k2018-19$3,4422019-20$3,2162020-21$2,9562021-22$4,1032022-23$3,950
Horizon Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,442, 2019-20: $3,216, 2020-21: $2,956, 2021-22: $4,103, 2022-23: $3,95002k4k6k2018-19$3,4422019-20$3,2162020-21$2,9562021-22$4,1032022-23$3,950

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Horizon Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47-51%45%734
Math35-39%34%727

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 192 students in Horizon Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%86.2%
Students in the class192495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,757 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Horizon Charter1,75726.448.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Horizon Charter Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Horizon Charter Schools

  1. California districts by spending per studentHorizon Charter Schools ranks 601 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,981).#601 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaHorizon Charter Schools is the number 561 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,508 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#561 of 1,991
  3. Thermalito Elementary School DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,522 students in fall 2022, $19,171 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,171
  4. Plumas Lake Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,499 students in fall 2022, $15,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,424
  5. Compare Horizon Charter Schools with Thermalito Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaHorizon Charter Schools spent $84,222 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$84,222
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Horizon Charter Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Horizon Charter Schools?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,757 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Horizon Charter Schools spend per student?
    $12,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Horizon Charter Schools' money come from?
    $22,740,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.9% state, 46.2% local and 1.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Horizon Charter Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,957,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,950 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,222 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Horizon Charter Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Horizon Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 47-51% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Horizon Charter Schools?
    70-74% of the 192 students in Horizon Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Horizon Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
    0601730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25