Kewanee CUSD 229

Public school district · Henry County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1721000

Kewanee CUSD 229 spent $13,322 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 7 schools enrolled 1,963 students in 2024-25; 55.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,828 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kewanee CUSD 229 in enrollment (1,908 to 2,022 students) and Kewanee CUSD 229 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Kewanee CUSD 229, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Reavis High School $21,477; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 $16,403; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Argo Community High School Dis…$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View Scho…$22,806Reavis High School$21,477Beach Park District 3$18,229Homewood SD 153$17,915Murphysboro Community Unit Sch…$16,403Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322Columbia Community Unit School…$12,981State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Kewanee CUSD 229, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Reavis High School $21,477; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 $16,403; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Argo Community High School District…$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School Di…$22,806Reavis High School$21,477Beach Park District 3$18,229Homewood SD 153$17,915Murphysboro Community Unit School D…$16,403Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322Columbia Community Unit School Dist…$12,981State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Kewanee CUSD 229, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Reavis High School $21,477; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 $16,403; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Argo Community High School District 217$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 1…$22,806Reavis High School$21,477Beach Park District 3$18,229Homewood SD 153$17,915Murphysboro Community Unit School District…$16,403Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322Columbia Community Unit School District 4$12,981State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Kewanee CUSD 229, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Argo Community High School District 217 $25,223; Lincolnshire-Prairie View School District 103 $22,806; Reavis High School $21,477; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Homewood SD 153 $17,915; Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186 $16,403; Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307 $16,087; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Argo Community High School District 217$25,223Lincolnshire-Prairie View School Distri…$22,806Reavis High School$21,477Beach Park District 3$18,229Homewood SD 153$17,915Murphysboro Community Unit School Distr…$16,403Bradley Bourbonnais CHSD 307$16,087Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322Columbia Community Unit School District…$12,981State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$40,126,000 in revenue: 55.3% state, 21.4% local and 23.4% federal. Total spending including $12,022,000 of capital outlay was $42,097,000, or $21,380 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kewanee CUSD 229 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,177,000; Local $8,571,000; Federal $9,378,000; total $40,126,000.
  • State$22,177,000 55%
  • Local$8,571,000 21%
  • Federal$9,378,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,969 students in 2022-23, 2,009 students in 2023-24, 1,963 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kewanee CUSD 229 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,969, 2023-24: 2,009, 2024-25: 1,96301k2k3k2022-231,9692023-242,0092024-251,963
Kewanee CUSD 229 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,969, 2023-24: 2,009, 2024-25: 1,96301k2k3k2022-231,9692023-242,0092024-251,963
Kewanee CUSD 229 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,969, 2023-24: 2,009, 2024-25: 1,96301k2k3k2022-231,9692023-242,0092024-251,963
Kewanee CUSD 229 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,969, 2023-24: 2,009, 2024-25: 1,96301k2k3k2022-231,9692023-242,0092024-251,963

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,969130.915.0
2023-242,009133.315.1
2024-251,963135.214.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kewanee CUSD 229 scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%29.9%928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 148 students in Kewanee CUSD 229's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.6%
Students in the class148149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 620 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Irving Elementary School24215.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Belle Alexander Elementary School24112.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Neponset Grade School13710.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 588 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Elementary35314.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Central Junior High23511.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 582 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kewanee High School58215.2All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 173 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lyle School17334.6All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kewanee CUSD 229

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kewanee CUSD 229

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentKewanee CUSD 229 ranks 334 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,322).#334 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisKewanee CUSD 229 is the number 208 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,969 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#208 of 865
  3. Dolton SD 148The next larger Illinois district: 1,984 students in fall 2022, $26,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,724
  4. Murphysboro Community Unit School District #186The next smaller Illinois district: 1,929 students in fall 2022, $16,403 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,403
  5. Compare Kewanee CUSD 229 with Dolton SD 148Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kewanee High School, its largest high school582 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.582
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kewanee CUSD 229

  1. How many schools and students are in Kewanee CUSD 229?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,963 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kewanee CUSD 229 spend per student?
    $13,322 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,828 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kewanee CUSD 229's money come from?
    $40,126,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.3% state, 21.4% local and 23.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kewanee CUSD 229 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 339 of the 1,809 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Kewanee CUSD 229 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kewanee CUSD 229 scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Kewanee CUSD 229?
    80-84% of the 148 students in Kewanee CUSD 229's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Kewanee CUSD 229's NCES district ID?
    1721000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25