Beach Park District 3

Listed by NCES as Beach Park CCSD 3 (district ID 1700010)

Public school district · Lake County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700010

Beach Park District 3 spent $18,229 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,996 students in 2024-25; 47.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,690 per student, up 13.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Beach Park District 3 in enrollment (1,969 to 2,076 students) and Beach Park District 3 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Beach Park District 3, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Bensenville SD 2 $22,272; Reavis High School $21,477; West Chicago Community High School $18,555; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Macomb $16,653; Rochester CUSD 3A $14,490; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; Il Valley Central USD 321 $12,755; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Bensenville SD 2$22,272Reavis High School$21,477West Chicago Community High Sc…$18,555Beach Park District 3$18,229Macomb$16,653Rochester CUSD 3A$14,490Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322Columbia Community Unit School…$12,981Il Valley Central USD 321$12,755State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Beach Park District 3, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Bensenville SD 2 $22,272; Reavis High School $21,477; West Chicago Community High School $18,555; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Macomb $16,653; Rochester CUSD 3A $14,490; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; Il Valley Central USD 321 $12,755; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Bensenville SD 2$22,272Reavis High School$21,477West Chicago Community High School$18,555Beach Park District 3$18,229Macomb$16,653Rochester CUSD 3A$14,490Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322Columbia Community Unit School Dist…$12,981Il Valley Central USD 321$12,755State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Beach Park District 3, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Bensenville SD 2 $22,272; Reavis High School $21,477; West Chicago Community High School $18,555; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Macomb $16,653; Rochester CUSD 3A $14,490; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; Il Valley Central USD 321 $12,755; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Bensenville SD 2$22,272Reavis High School$21,477West Chicago Community High School$18,555Beach Park District 3$18,229Macomb$16,653Rochester CUSD 3A$14,490Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322Columbia Community Unit School District 4$12,981Il Valley Central USD 321$12,755State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Beach Park District 3, FY23Dolton SD 148 $26,724; Bensenville SD 2 $22,272; Reavis High School $21,477; West Chicago Community High School $18,555; Beach Park District 3 $18,229; Macomb $16,653; Rochester CUSD 3A $14,490; Kewanee CUSD 229 $13,322; Columbia Community Unit School District 4 $12,981; Il Valley Central USD 321 $12,755; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30kDolton SD 148$26,724Bensenville SD 2$22,272Reavis High School$21,477West Chicago Community High School$18,555Beach Park District 3$18,229Macomb$16,653Rochester CUSD 3A$14,490Kewanee CUSD 229$13,322Columbia Community Unit School District…$12,981Il Valley Central USD 321$12,755State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$46,463,000 in revenue: 47.3% state, 46.1% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $2,631,000 of capital outlay was $42,539,000, or $21,038 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Beach Park District 3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,987,000; Local $21,439,000; Federal $3,037,000; total $46,463,000.
  • State$21,987,000 47%
  • Local$21,439,000 46%
  • Federal$3,037,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,022 students in 2022-23, 1,980 students in 2023-24, 1,996 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Beach Park District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,022, 2023-24: 1,980, 2024-25: 1,99601k2k3k2022-232,0222023-241,9802024-251,996
Beach Park District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,022, 2023-24: 1,980, 2024-25: 1,99601k2k3k2022-232,0222023-241,9802024-251,996
Beach Park District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,022, 2023-24: 1,980, 2024-25: 1,99601k2k3k2022-232,0222023-241,9802024-251,996
Beach Park District 3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,022, 2023-24: 1,980, 2024-25: 1,99601k2k3k2022-232,0222023-241,9802024-251,996

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,022141.014.3
2023-241,980146.713.5
2024-251,996151.913.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Beach Park District 3 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts13%29.9%1,321

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 1,281 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kenneth Murphy School39414.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Howe Elementary School31813.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Oak Crest School30810.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Newport Elementary School26112.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 715 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Beach Park Middle School71514.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Beach Park District 3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Beach Park District 3

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentBeach Park District 3 ranks 184 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,229).#184 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisBeach Park District 3 is the number 204 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,022 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#204 of 865
  3. Bensenville SD 2The next larger Illinois district: 2,036 students in fall 2022, $22,272 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,272
  4. Columbia Community Unit School District 4The next smaller Illinois district: 1,990 students in fall 2022, $12,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,981
  5. Compare Beach Park District 3 with Bensenville SD 2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Beach Park District 3

  1. How many schools and students are in Beach Park District 3?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,996 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Beach Park District 3 spend per student?
    $18,229 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,690 per student, up 13.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Beach Park District 3's money come from?
    $46,463,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.3% state, 46.1% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Beach Park District 3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 318 of the 2,510 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Beach Park District 3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Beach Park District 3 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Beach Park District 3's NCES district ID?
    1700010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25