Alta Vista Innovation High School

Listed by NCES as Alta Vista Innovation High District (district ID 0601625)

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0601625

Alta Vista Innovation High School spent $20,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 2,812 students in 2024-25; 94.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 18% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alta Vista Innovation High School in enrollment (1,972 to 2,075 students) and Alta Vista Innovation High School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alta Vista Innovation High School, FY23Carpinteria Unified $21,356; Alta Vista Innovation High School $20,283; Brawley Union High $19,218; San Bruno Park $18,103; Live Oak Unified $17,169; Corning Union Elementary $16,823; Galt Joint Union High $16,359; Gridley Unified $16,292; Millbrae Elementary $15,353; Literacy First Charter School $12,951; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCarpinteria Unified$21,356Alta Vista Innovation High Sch…$20,283Brawley Union High$19,218San Bruno Park$18,103Live Oak Unified$17,169Corning Union Elementary$16,823Galt Joint Union High$16,359Gridley Unified$16,292Millbrae Elementary$15,353Literacy First Charter School$12,951State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alta Vista Innovation High School, FY23Carpinteria Unified $21,356; Alta Vista Innovation High School $20,283; Brawley Union High $19,218; San Bruno Park $18,103; Live Oak Unified $17,169; Corning Union Elementary $16,823; Galt Joint Union High $16,359; Gridley Unified $16,292; Millbrae Elementary $15,353; Literacy First Charter School $12,951; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCarpinteria Unified$21,356Alta Vista Innovation High School$20,283Brawley Union High$19,218San Bruno Park$18,103Live Oak Unified$17,169Corning Union Elementary$16,823Galt Joint Union High$16,359Gridley Unified$16,292Millbrae Elementary$15,353Literacy First Charter School$12,951State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alta Vista Innovation High School, FY23Carpinteria Unified $21,356; Alta Vista Innovation High School $20,283; Brawley Union High $19,218; San Bruno Park $18,103; Live Oak Unified $17,169; Corning Union Elementary $16,823; Galt Joint Union High $16,359; Gridley Unified $16,292; Millbrae Elementary $15,353; Literacy First Charter School $12,951; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCarpinteria Unified$21,356Alta Vista Innovation High School$20,283Brawley Union High$19,218San Bruno Park$18,103Live Oak Unified$17,169Corning Union Elementary$16,823Galt Joint Union High$16,359Gridley Unified$16,292Millbrae Elementary$15,353Literacy First Charter School$12,951State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alta Vista Innovation High School, FY23Carpinteria Unified $21,356; Alta Vista Innovation High School $20,283; Brawley Union High $19,218; San Bruno Park $18,103; Live Oak Unified $17,169; Corning Union Elementary $16,823; Galt Joint Union High $16,359; Gridley Unified $16,292; Millbrae Elementary $15,353; Literacy First Charter School $12,951; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kCarpinteria Unified$21,356Alta Vista Innovation High School$20,283Brawley Union High$19,218San Bruno Park$18,103Live Oak Unified$17,169Corning Union Elementary$16,823Galt Joint Union High$16,359Gridley Unified$16,292Millbrae Elementary$15,353Literacy First Charter School$12,951State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$42,513,000 in revenue: 94.2% state, 1.8% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending was $41,410,000, or $20,470 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Alta Vista Innovation High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $40,038,000; Local $771,000; Federal $1,704,000; total $42,513,000.
  • State$40,038,000 94%
  • Local$771,000 2%
  • Federal$1,704,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,023 students in 2022-23, 2,376 students in 2023-24, 2,812 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alta Vista Innovation High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,023, 2023-24: 2,376, 2024-25: 2,81201k2k3k2022-232,0232023-242,3762024-252,812
Alta Vista Innovation High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,023, 2023-24: 2,376, 2024-25: 2,81201k2k3k2022-232,0232023-242,3762024-252,812
Alta Vista Innovation High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,023, 2023-24: 2,376, 2024-25: 2,81201k2k3k2022-232,0232023-242,3762024-252,812
Alta Vista Innovation High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,023, 2023-24: 2,376, 2024-25: 2,81201k2k3k2022-232,0232023-242,3762024-252,812

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,02376.926.3
2023-242,37683.428.5
2024-252,81285.632.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

18% of the 697 students in Alta Vista Innovation High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate18%86.2%
Students in the class697495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 2,812 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alta Vista Innovation High2,81232.982.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alta Vista Innovation High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alta Vista Innovation High School

  1. California districts by spending per studentAlta Vista Innovation High School ranks 105 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,283).#105 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAlta Vista Innovation High School is the number 486 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,023 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#486 of 1,991
  3. San Bernardino County Superintendent of SchoolsThe next larger California district: 2,028 students in fall 2022.
  4. San Bruno Park School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 2,019 students in fall 2022, $18,103 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,103
  5. Compare Alta Vista Innovation High School with San Bernardino County Superintendent of SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Alta Vista Innovation High, its largest high school2,812 students in 2024-25, 32.9 per teacher.2,812
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alta Vista Innovation High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Alta Vista Innovation High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2,812 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alta Vista Innovation High School spend per student?
    $20,283 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Alta Vista Innovation High School's money come from?
    $42,513,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 94.2% state, 1.8% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Alta Vista Innovation High School?
    18% of the 697 students in Alta Vista Innovation High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Alta Vista Innovation High School's NCES district ID?
    0601625. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25