Eagleview Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Columbia, Illinois

Eagleview Elementary School in Columbia, Illinois enrolled 259 students in 2024-25 with 21.3 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

315 students in 2022-23, 296 students in 2023-24, 259 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.9 to 21.3.

Students enrolled at Eagleview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 315, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 25901002003004002022-233152023-242962024-25259
Students enrolled at Eagleview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 315, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 25901002003004002022-233152023-242962024-25259
Students enrolled at Eagleview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 315, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 25901002003004002022-233152023-242962024-25259
Students enrolled at Eagleview Elementary School by school year2022-23: 315, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 25901002003004002022-233152023-242962024-25259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331522.913.8
2023-2429622.113.4
2024-2525921.312.2

12.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 602 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eagleview Elementary School enrolled 301 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 602 of the 301 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent1.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.3% of students were White, 4.2% of two or more races, 2.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White90.3%
  2. Two or more races4.2%
  3. Hispanic2.7%
  4. Black1.5%
  5. American Indian0.8%
  6. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Columbia

2 public elementary schools in Columbia report 2024-25 enrollment; Eagleview Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Parkview Elementary School42714.5not reported
Eagleview Elementary School25912.2not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Eagleview Elementary School

  1. Parkview Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 427 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Bluffview Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.0 miles away: 501 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  3. Compare Eagleview Elementary School with Parkview Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Columbia Community Unit School District 4 spends per student$12,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,981
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisEagleview Elementary School is the number 1,746 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,746 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eagleview Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Eagleview Elementary School?
    259 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 315 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Columbia, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eagleview Elementary School?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eagleview Elementary School a Title I school?
    Eagleview Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Eagleview Elementary School in?
    Columbia Community Unit School District 4, NCES district ID 1710740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171074006140 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22