Chatham School District
Public school district · Hoonah-Angoon Census Area · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200730
Chatham School District spent $46,218 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $37,653). Its 4 schools enrolled 161 students in 2024-25; 57.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $45,307 per student, down 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chatham in enrollment (92 to 197 students) and Chatham itself.
Where the money came from
$6,618,000 in revenue: 57.3% state, 2.3% local and 40.3% federal. Total spending including $518,000 of capital outlay was $7,312,000, or $49,741 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,794,000 57%
- Local$154,000 2%
- Federal$2,670,000 40%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
147 students in 2022-23, 163 students in 2023-24, 161 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 147 | 15.3 | 9.6 |
| 2023-24 | 163 | 20.3 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 161 | 19.5 | 8.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chatham School District scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 15-19% | 29.4% | 64 |
| Math | 6-9% | 22.8% | 67 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 9 students in Chatham School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 other schools, 161 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angoon School | 70 | 8.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Gustavus School | 51 | 7.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Klukwan School | 21 | 5.6 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Chatham Correspondence | 19 | 76.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Chatham School District
- Website: chathamsd.org
- Phone: (907) 788-3302
- Office: 500 Big Dog Salmon Way, Angoon, AK 99820
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Chatham School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentChatham School District ranks 9 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($46,218).#9 of 37
- Every school district in AlaskaChatham School District is the number 44 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 147 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 54
- Skagway School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 152 students in fall 2022, $28,651 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,651
- Klawock City School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 124 students in fall 2022, $38,484 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$38,484
- Compare Chatham School District with Skagway School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Chatham School District
How many schools and students are in Chatham School District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 other), enrolling 161 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Chatham School District spend per student?
$46,218 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $45,307 per student, down 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Chatham School District's money come from?
$6,618,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.3% state, 2.3% local and 40.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Chatham School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 43 of the 139 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Chatham School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Chatham School District scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Chatham School District?
50% or more of the 9 students in Chatham School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Chatham School District's NCES district ID?
0200730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25