Bristol Bay Borough School District
Public school district · Bristol Bay Borough · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200030
Bristol Bay Borough School District spent $57,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $37,653). Its 3 schools enrolled 106 students in 2024-25; 30.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $61,542 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bristol Bay Borough in enrollment (57 to 170 students) and Bristol Bay Borough itself.
Where the money came from
$5,581,000 in revenue: 30.4% state, 40.0% local and 29.5% federal. Total spending including $161,000 of capital outlay was $7,171,000, or $59,264 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,699,000 30%
- Local$2,233,000 40%
- Federal$1,649,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
121 students in 2022-23, 118 students in 2023-24, 106 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 121 | 10.5 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 118 | 12.0 | 9.8 |
| 2024-25 | 106 | 9.8 | 10.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bristol Bay Borough School District scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10% or less | 29.4% | 52 |
| Math | 10% or less | 22.8% | 52 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 8 students in Bristol Bay Borough School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 54 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naknek Elementary | 54 | 9.8 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 49 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Bay Middle/High School | 49 | 11.7 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 3 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Bay Correspondence | 3 | 30.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bristol Bay Borough School District
- Website: bbbsd.net
- Phone: (907) 246-4225
- Office: # 2 School Rd N, Naknek, AK 99633
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bristol Bay Borough School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentBristol Bay Borough School District ranks 4 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($57,934).#4 of 37
- Every school district in AlaskaBristol Bay Borough School District is the number 46 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 121 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 54
- Klawock City School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 124 students in fall 2022, $38,484 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$38,484
- Hoonah City School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 112 students in fall 2022, $36,384 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,384
- Compare Bristol Bay Borough School District with Klawock City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bristol Bay Middle/High School, its largest high school49 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.49
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bristol Bay Borough School District
How many schools and students are in Bristol Bay Borough School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 106 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bristol Bay Borough School District spend per student?
$57,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $61,542 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bristol Bay Borough School District's money come from?
$5,581,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.4% state, 40.0% local and 29.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bristol Bay Borough School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 124 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Bristol Bay Borough School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bristol Bay Borough School District scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bristol Bay Borough School District?
50% or more of the 8 students in Bristol Bay Borough School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bristol Bay Borough School District's NCES district ID?
0200030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25