Southeast Island School District
Public school district · Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200700
Southeast Island School District spent $52,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $37,653). Its 8 schools enrolled 164 students in 2024-25; 82.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $45,155 per student, down 14.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southeast Island in enrollment (112 to 211 students) and Southeast Island itself.
Where the money came from
$14,979,000 in revenue: 82.8% state, 1.2% local and 15.9% federal. Total spending including $7,318,000 of capital outlay was $16,277,000, or $95,747 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,408,000 83%
- Local$182,000 1%
- Federal$2,389,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
170 students in 2022-23, 194 students in 2023-24, 164 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 170 | 19.8 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 194 | 18.9 | 10.3 |
| 2024-25 | 164 | 19.2 | 8.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeast Island School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35-39% | 29.4% | 76 |
| Math | 15-19% | 22.8% | 76 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 10 students in Southeast Island School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 10 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 other schools, 164 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thorne Bay School | 66 | 13.0 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Howard Valentine Coffman Cove School | 19 | 7.9 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Barry Craig Stewart Kasaan School | 18 | 8.0 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
| AK-TRAILS Correspondence | 15 | 11.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Naukati School | 14 | 6.0 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hollis School | 12 | 5.1 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Port Alexander School | 11 | 5.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Whale Pass School | 9 | 6.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Southeast Island School District
- Website: sisd.org
- Phone: (907) 828-8254
- Office: 1010 Sandy Beach Rd, Thorne Bay, AK 99919
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Southeast Island School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentSoutheast Island School District ranks 7 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($52,700).#7 of 37
- Every school district in AlaskaSoutheast Island School District is the number 42 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 170 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#42 of 54
- Yukon Flats School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 197 students in fall 2022, $76,782 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$76,782
- Skagway School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 152 students in fall 2022, $28,651 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,651
- Compare Southeast Island School District with Yukon Flats School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Southeast Island School District
How many schools and students are in Southeast Island School District?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 other), enrolling 164 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Southeast Island School District spend per student?
$52,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $45,155 per student, down 14.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Southeast Island School District's money come from?
$14,979,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.8% state, 1.2% local and 15.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Southeast Island School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 47 of the 190 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Southeast Island School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeast Island School District scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Southeast Island School District?
50% or more of the 10 students in Southeast Island School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Southeast Island School District's NCES district ID?
0200700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25